Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 08:30 AM
lemonkid lemonkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Default CPU Error overload on 11.1

I get an error on 10.9.1 with PT 11.1

A CPU overload error happens as soon as I start PT 11.1. Even with an empty session CPU activity jumps to 100%

I tried to take out plugg-inns but that does not change a thing.

MacBook Pro 11.1
8 GB RAM
256 SSD
10.0.3 worked fine
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2013, 08:38 AM
lemonkid lemonkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Default Re: CPU Error overload on 11.1

I forgot to remove one plugg-inn called Master Meter.

After removing it the overload stopped.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-26-2013, 10:00 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: CPU Error overload on 11.1

Great.

Thanks for reporting.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error!!! mrlewi09 macOS 28 02-05-2015 02:52 PM
CPU Overload Error Souza Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-30-2009 07:16 AM
CPU overload error borntobemild Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 05-03-2009 08:53 PM
CPU Overload error?? agami_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-10-2009 05:54 AM
CPU overload/DAE error again again again My Dog Complex Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-24-2005 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com