Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:07 PM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel????

I recently upgraded from a HD3 to a HD3 Accel pcie.

On digitest shows:

# Card Type
0 HD Accel PCIe
1 HD Core PCIe
2 HD Core PCIe

Everything passes ok.

On the system usage window:

HD Core PCIe #1

HD Accel PCIe #1

HD Core PCIe #2


The cards are labeled with stickers:
HD Core PCIe
HD Accel PCIe
HD Accel PCIe

which seems correct.

Any ideas why does this happen?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2006, 05:27 PM
Mark Wheaton Mark Wheaton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA, CA, USA
Posts: 938
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel????

because digitest has always been a bit confused about such things??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2006, 08:28 PM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel????

Try running each Core card on its own, maybe you got 2 Core cards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:28 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

This is a known 'cosmetic' bug that shipped with PT7.1. I wouldn't worry too much. Digitest is a bit confused by its labelling. Your cards are OK.

Sorry for the concern this caused you.

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2006, 11:05 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

Thanks.

Protools was crashing a lot and I suspected it could be that but it was Waves plugins. I didn't had the PCIe update.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2006, 09:46 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

After having so much problems with my pro tools HD3 pcie system as part is described here:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...rt=&PHPSESSID=

I formatted my HD and installed Mac OSX again with a few plugins, I still had a lot of errors and more frequently.


I started to suspect again about the hardware, although digitest states that everything is ok.

I ran digitest again and I noticed that digitest says that the 192s are connected to slot 1(HD Accel although on digitest it appears as Accel core) but they aren't. The 192s are connected to slot 0 (the Accel Core).

So I took all the cards out and connected only the HD Accel dsp that digitest states that it is a Accel core.
I connected the 2 192s to that card.
I tried to run protools thinking that it wouldn't work but for my surprise it worked!!

And protools is working with no errors and with no beach balls between some operations like it was doing before.

I am almost sure that the Accel dsp card can't run alone so I must assume that the card that has a HD Accel sticker is in fact a Accel Core card as digitest states!!!

Is this possible Digi? Or am I assuming something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2006, 09:54 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

Quote:
Try running each Core card on its own, maybe you got 2 Core cards
It does run on its own!!!!!! It seems I have 2 core cards.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2007, 08:58 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

I'm bringing this back because my system as been unstable for too long. Now I have a album to deliver and I can't open the sessions.
I already did all the troubleshooting, reinstalled Protools, installed all the new plugins versions...

I have a lot of Sync errors, -4 errors, interface connection lost errors.

Here is a pic of the Digitest screen where it shows 2 HD Core cards.
Although Digi has already told me that this is a Digitest error, the card that has a HD Accel sticker runs as standalone

http://homepage.mac.com/eduardoapolo...re%20cards.jpg


On the audio I/F Firmware page

I have:

0 - HD Accel PCIe
1 - HD Core PCIe
2 - HD Core PCIe

Although my 2 192 Interfaces are connected to the first card, here it shows on the 1 - HD Core PCIe


I have been thinking for a while that I should abandon Protools.
Although I use Protools for so long (started with Session 8 actually) , I take too much time trying to fix it. This is not a stable program as it used to be. I already lost a lot of money with the time that the program isn't running and can't open sessions. Not to mention the embarrassment in front of clients.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2007, 04:32 AM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

I took the HD Core out and Protools runs without it.

I have only 2 Accel DSP cards installed and it works, and with no errors.

Maybe Protools runs on DSP cards without a core card.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-11-2007, 06:06 PM
Eduardo Apolonia Eduardo Apolonia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???

I made some tests:

- I tried to use the Core card with the DSP card (that I'm sure is a DSP) and now the Core card gives some errors in Digitest.

- When the Core is alone doesn't give any error.

- When the core is used with the DSP card (that Digitest says is a Core and I think the same way) the real Core gives erros on Digitest

- When the core is used with both DSPs the core gives errors in Digitest. Something that never happened before I took the 3 cards apart.

Maybe my Core card is defective now, or maybe it was from the beginning, although Digitest didn't give any errors.

Ever since I traded for PCIes that my system is very unstable.
The fact that the Accel DSP card (seems to be a Core although Digi tells me that it isn't) works as a standalone is also something suspicious of causing the instability.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: HD2 Core+Accel Card PCIe Meads Buy & Sell 24 12-30-2012 05:59 AM
FT: Accel PCIe For Core Accel PCIe acmost Buy & Sell 3 09-01-2012 03:38 PM
HD Core PCI/accel PCIe Liquid Ghost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 08-03-2011 12:50 PM
HD2 NON ACCEL vs. HD1 Accel Core PCIe s0nguy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2006 06:18 AM
Runing Accel plugs on the "Accel PCIe core DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-19-2005 10:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com