Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2010, 03:15 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Debilitating new error message

Hey all,

Somehow, a bunch of sessions from a film reel now give me this error.

Pic link

Seems to corrupt the session, and keep it from opening.

Anybody seen this one? Fixes? Haven't tried importing tracks into another session yet, but that might work. Was hoping to avoid that because of other PT bugs.

Thanks in advance,
S.

G5 PPC
HD2 Accel
10.5.8
PT 8.0.1
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-20-2010, 01:50 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

This bug really sucks. I need some help.

Anybody?
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-20-2010, 03:49 AM
blackmacdaddy blackmacdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 419
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Everytime I've ever seen that type of message, it has been a Digidesign Databases error. If you've already run the Pro Tools Databases and Prefs helper & are still getting the error, I would follow your "second mind" and try importing everything into a new session.

Best :)
Walt
__________________
It's only R'n'R but I like it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2010, 05:12 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,085
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Gotta be databases.

run the helper tool and chuck everything. For good measure, do it twice.

then restart.

prob should go away.

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-20-2010, 08:17 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Trashing databases does not fix it, sadly.

It doesn't happen with every session. If I open a backup, all seems normal. The problem only reveals itself when opening up a saved session, not while working. Something is corrupting the sessions.

Ugh.

Thanks for the ideas though!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2010, 09:02 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

I remember this from a few years back.

Do a search for alturaports.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-20-2010, 09:58 AM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
I remember this from a few years back.

Do a search for alturaports.

Tried that. No luck. One entry in the support area details a bug in 7.1 or something, and the other is related to trashing databases. Neither applies, it would seem. If it's there, I'm not seeing it.

This is making me have a bad, bad weekend.

Keep the ideas coming please!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2010, 10:18 AM
Bob Brown Bob Brown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 246
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Stuart,

This type of error comes from having a mix of sample based tracks vs. tick based tracks. It is an error and a bug in the software.

If you look at your tracks and regions, you might find that if you switch them to sample based, save, and then switch them back to tick based the problem may go away.

If you update to Pro Tools 8.0.3 there is additional logging code that would allow our development team to pin-point the problem and fix it in an upcoming release.

I'm sorry that you ran into this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-20-2010, 12:38 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Hi Bob,

Thanks for replying on a Saturday. I really do appreciate it. I'll try your suggestion as soon as I ameliorate the excess of blood in my coffee stream. I guess the issue is complicated by the fact that I can't open the session to perform this, but I can try it on the backup and re-do the work that was in it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Brown View Post
If you update to Pro Tools 8.0.3 there is additional logging code that would allow our development team to pin-point the problem and fix it in an upcoming release.
But this, this is just a little mean. I'm on a PPC with PCI-X cards. You Digi guys tease a little hard (unless something has changed in the upcoming compatibility).

Thanks again,
Stuart
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-20-2010, 12:54 PM
Stuart P. Stuart P. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: North Hollywood, CA USA
Posts: 841
Default Re: Debilitating new error message

Bob, I tried your suggestion on the backup. No good. Same result.

What I'm doing is having an autoconform program chop up my session to fit new pic. It complete successfully. Then, I save. I could keep working on the session if I wanted to, but the damage has apparently been done. At that point, if I open that recently saved session doc, or ANY session doc derived from it, it will be completely corrupt.

It's possible, I guess, that the autoconform program is switching something in PT that eventually corrupts the session.

Would reverting to 7.4 fix this issue? Please advise. That's my next line of attack.

Thanks,
Stuart
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
error message DAE error-6006 tad3219 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-03-2011 07:17 PM
error message during installation error 2147213312 pianovasano Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 08-31-2010 07:52 AM
Does anyone know what this error message means. ERROR DAE 9060 boabyd23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-18-2009 11:41 AM
A Message But Not An Error Message RichrdC Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-27-2008 06:57 PM
error message i need help plz redeemer691 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-08-2007 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com