Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2010, 03:52 PM
Dynamixaled Dynamixaled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 88
Default Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

Does anyone know if Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 works with PT 8??

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2010, 12:23 AM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,933
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

I use Ivory in PT 8 on Leopard all the time. It has been 6+ months and no known problems or me. I have no idea what version of Ivory I use. . .
__________________
See my Public Profile for System Configuration Information
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2010, 07:21 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,795
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

At synthogy.com there is contact info. You can call or email them to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2010, 07:58 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynamixaled View Post
Does anyone know if Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 works with PT 8??

It may, but why not simply upgrade to 1.72 ?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2010, 10:37 AM
Plug-In Plug-In is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

Ivory 1.6 does not work on Leopard. I've tried and couldn't get it to work. Hope that answers your question. If you own vs. 1.6 you can upgrade for free to vs 1.7 and use ilok authorization.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2010, 12:15 PM
Dynamixaled Dynamixaled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 88
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

The reason I asked was there was a 1.6 version for sale on ebay... as it turns out, the chap was selling a backup CD which, of course, has no upgradability, and so it would have been useless, since 1.6 does not work with Leopard. Thanks for responding...

Alec
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2010, 01:50 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Synthogy Ivory Piano 1.6 work with PT8?

Ivory is/has been an iLok plug for years. If you own the iLok version, the "upgrade" to 1.7 is free.

Why do people try to sell unlicensed backups? They have zero value.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synthogy, Ivory II-AAX not working in Pro Tools 11 TimothyJohn Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2014 10:46 PM
Can't record with Ivory Synthogy. Playing ok. Strobos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-01-2007 10:45 PM
Synthogy Ivory Jsswtpmp182 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-04-2006 12:51 PM
Synthogy IVORY 1.5 on Intel iMac using LE 7.1.1 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-31-2006 08:14 AM
Synthogy Ivory on OS 9 G4 400. Anyone doing this? Dimension Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-31-2005 08:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com