Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2020, 02:27 PM
DaveMan DaveMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Cali
Posts: 9
Default Avid Dock Backup Settings

Hi, if I upgrade my computer, will all my custom shortcuts for my Avid Dock and S1 automatically load on my new computer?

I'm wondering if the settings are stored in the Pro Tools project file, or if I will have to backup and restore my Eucon settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2020, 08:33 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,737
Default Re: Avid Dock Backup Settings

Make sure you Save As you softkeys if you have made any changes and then Load them onto the new system

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools Dock metalmixer Buy & Sell 0 06-30-2019 11:44 PM
Avid Dock for Sale wisebuddah Buy & Sell 2 05-27-2018 06:13 PM
How to copy user settings for Dock Jazzbass56 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 07-18-2017 06:40 PM
S6 Backup/Restore of Settings? polyh3dron Avid S6 4 02-14-2017 04:57 PM
Fix Tranfuser - All settings gone in current and backup songs drogan88 Virtual Instruments 2 08-12-2008 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com