Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2011, 10:39 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

I've seen a few posts on similar errors but still getting no joy with their suggestions.

I am running PT10 on a brand new MBP, i7, 4GB RAM, via an Avastor hard drive for audio and RME Babyface for in/out.

On what are quite light sessions (20% CPU in the bar) I am getting these 6101 and 9128 errors. Sometime so much so I can't even work! The CPU bar and the few number of plugs I am using mean that I am not really hitting the CPU hard at all, but PT is claiming I am and stopping playback.

I have tried all buffer sizes, I have tried selecting aggregate i/o and baby face in playback engine. I am using 7 or my 8 processors on 95%.

Any ideas people? Avid are not responding to emails and we customer support code is not being accepted via the phone.
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 06:58 AM
ronzie ronzie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 33
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
I've seen a few posts on similar errors but still getting no joy with their suggestions.

I am running PT10 on a brand new MBP, i7, 4GB RAM, via an Avastor hard drive for audio and RME Babyface for in/out.

On what are quite light sessions (20% CPU in the bar) I am getting these 6101 and 9128 errors. Sometime so much so I can't even work! The CPU bar and the few number of plugs I am using mean that I am not really hitting the CPU hard at all, but PT is claiming I am and stopping playback.

I have tried all buffer sizes, I have tried selecting aggregate i/o and baby face in playback engine. I am using 7 or my 8 processors on 95%.

Any ideas people? Avid are not responding to emails and we customer support code is not being accepted via the phone.
Space, lay out the details for us.... Unfortunately, there's so much crap that goes into a stable install with PT, info is paramount to the solution.

The -6101 error might indicate a firewire thru put issue. Your guess is as good as mine on the -9128 (but I think that's on Avid and their code).

See if you can get it stable on just a stripped down install with the aggregate engine first. I would go against using the outside drive for the moment,and see if you can get the thing going with a butt simple session on the internal drive(provided it's a 7.2k rpm). Go with a click and record tone. And work the external and the rme into that.

Do lots of saving /closing/restarting and go about it in a logical manner. Follow Avid's setup to the law and check your 3rd party plugs.

Ronzie
__________________
Ron Allaire
3ID NYC
Reservoir Studios NYC

Home rigs:
Mac pro 5,1 2.66 nehalem quadcore (10.12.2 &10.13.1),24g ram,sonnet firewire 400 card, Samsung ssd 3-1T WD Caviar black (internals), 002r, PT 12.6.1 HD & 12.8.2.106).

Macbook Pro 2.5ghz quad (10.12.2),16g ram, 2 X SSD (internal),PT 12.4 HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2011, 07:49 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

I had the same problem with my digi002R. I went >Setup>Playback Engine>H/W Buffer Size to 1024>Host processors: 8(of 8)>CPU usage limit: 85%> Host engine: checked (THATīS THE IMPORTANT POINT THAT LETīS IT RUN!)>minimize additional Latency: unchecked. Itīs not optimum but at least working. When I need to record external tracks I go to the Digi002 and the back to Aggregate. My settings on Aggregate: 1024>3!(of 8)>99%>unchecked>unchecked. So far for short period fixes. Of course has to do their homework on that. Itīs a poor performance yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2011, 07:50 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

I mean: Of course AVID has to do their homework on that. Itīs a poor performance yet.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2011, 07:53 AM
Franco1967 Franco1967 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Kassel,Germany
Posts: 177
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

By the way 4GB is quite few RAM. I have 12GB. PT has the 3GB limit but the OS needs 2GB to run properly. I would upgrade to RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2011, 12:16 PM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

cheers folks - will try some of those ideas and get back to you asap!
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2011, 02:18 PM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

Still a bit miffed....took out my UAD Satellite and hard disk and was fine.
Plugged it all back in and was also fine.

It does seem to be intermittent which makes it all the harder. Generally I have found if no other apps are on it works ok. But really I should not have to have it all closed down bar Tools right?

For the record the Avastor is off a 3m esata, UAD via FW, babyface USB, then ilok and e licenser dongles in other USBs.

Weird thing is my bro has exact same set up bar two things.
1. RME (he runs Duet 2)
2. He is PT10 and I am PT10HD. Should that matter?

We did a test and he can get 20 Slate FG-X up before overload and I only got 4!
His rig works perfectly with no errors.
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-22-2011, 08:09 AM
spaceman spaceman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 312
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

Spoke to a lovely bloke Renato at Avid today and he suggested this

As discusses during our telephone conversation, the quickest way to troubleshoot DAE Errors -6101 and -9128 is to move all third party plug-ins from the Plug-Ins folder to the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder and test the system in this basic configuration.

If performance will improves dramatically, the next step will be to gradually move your plug-ins back to the Plug-Ins folder.
When performance will degrade again, then you will know which plug-ins might have issues and investigate for possible updates or known issues with the plug-in manufacturers.

Let us know how your testing progresses,


So I will do this and report back. Hopefully this info on troubleshooting these particular DAE errors will help others in the same boat too.
__________________
Pro Tools HD12.4
MacBook Pro Dual 2.3 i7
OS 10.11.3
8 gig RAM
UAD Satellite Quad
UAD Apollo Twin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:14 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 295
Default Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by spaceman View Post
Spoke to a lovely bloke Renato at Avid today and he suggested this

As discusses during our telephone conversation, the quickest way to troubleshoot DAE Errors -6101 and -9128 is to move all third party plug-ins from the Plug-Ins folder to the Plug-Ins (Unused) folder and test the system in this basic configuration.

If performance will improves dramatically, the next step will be to gradually move your plug-ins back to the Plug-Ins folder.
When performance will degrade again, then you will know which plug-ins might have issues and investigate for possible updates or known issues with the plug-in manufacturers.

Let us know how your testing progresses,


So I will do this and report back. Hopefully this info on troubleshooting these particular DAE errors will help others in the same boat too.
Did you find a solution?
I could not track any plug-in down to cause these errors. still getting them now and than without any visible reason.

Sebastian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2011, 05:37 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Exclamation Re: PT 10 6101 and 9128 errors

Hi fellas,i'm a pc windows 7 user not a mac pro user but,about this issue 9128 i have a brand new machine with 16 gig of ram,sometimes two track and two plugins open and the error stop the playback due to lack of cpu,saying to increase the buffer etc.I usually track with 128 of buffer.The system informs 15 20% of cpu use.I'm guessing the problem is maybe with some plugins versions,or firewire issue.It seems something is happening behind the scenes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3.8 and 6101 / 9128 errors Muzoid Pro Tools 10 3 01-27-2014 05:23 AM
Several 9128 and 6101 errors mdiazbass macOS 10 01-02-2013 01:19 PM
9128 6101 errors Scotauto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 04-13-2009 10:07 PM
6101 AND 9128 ERRORS LUISMI 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-09-2008 06:24 AM
6101 & 9128 errors on M-Powered 6.8r2 travmac Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-12-2005 03:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com