Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2010, 10:03 AM
rcutz rcutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 173
Default Automation Controls on Artists Series

Hi guys does any one knows if the automation functions of "PREVIEW; CAPTURE; PUNCH PREVIEW & PUNCH CAPTURE" shows up on the MC CONTROL Touch Panel, or can be assigned to any soft keys, on the V2, under protools 9?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2010, 11:21 PM
nedd nedd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Europe-NL
Posts: 161
Default Re: Automation Controls on Artists Series

I would like to know that too...
Maybe compare it with Icon automation controller.

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2010, 12:16 AM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Automation Controls on Artists Series

Nope. None of the advanced automation features are there yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2010, 04:25 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,062
Default Re: Automation Controls on Artists Series

(Hello Eric!)

Guys, go vote for the feature here: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ol!/28849-3779
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-15-2010, 04:36 AM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default

I don't have an MC Control myself, but can you make it fire off macros within Pro Tools that aren't necesarily related to Pro Tools?

The reason I ask is that, I use the dedicated buttons on the ICON, but at home, I just have Quckeys set up on an X-Keys Desktop keypad to simulate those buttons for me. If the MC could fire off a similar string of commands (replacing the keystroke combination used to initiate the Quickeys commands within Pro Tools), seems like it should be feasable.

I just have the automation window always open on the same place on my templates and simply have Quickeys simulate a mouse click at those specifed button locations.

If the MC could do that, it would open up a lit of possibilities for Quickeys users.

JC
__________________
JC Richardson C.A.S.
Magick Lantern
Atlanta
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: Automation Controls on Artists Series

Quote:
Originally Posted by macaholic View Post
I don't have an MC Control myself, but can you make it fire off macros within Pro Tools that aren't necesarily related to Pro Tools?

The reason I ask is that, I use the dedicated buttons on the ICON, but at home, I just have Quckeys set up on an X-Keys Desktop keypad to simulate those buttons for me. If the MC could fire off a similar string of commands (replacing the keystroke combination used to initiate the Quickeys commands within Pro Tools), seems like it should be feasable.

I just have the automation window always open on the same place on my templates and simply have Quickeys simulate a mouse click at those specifed button locations.

If the MC could do that, it would open up a lit of possibilities for Quickeys users.

JC
This should be possible - you can assign a keystroke to any soft key or touchscreen button.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 06:52 AM
postprosound postprosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 197
Default Re: Automation Controls on Artists Series

Hey DTS!
Any chance this will come to the mc control?
__________________
We, in post sound, are illusionists, not magicians.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to assign Cubase 6 listen button in Artists series norbury brook Artist Series 3 02-27-2012 06:27 AM
PT9 and MC Artists Series question Morning Pro Tools 9 5 11-09-2010 12:19 AM
Suspending writing AND playback of automation for ALL controls within a plug-in jonas.kvaerner Tips & Tricks 1 06-11-2009 09:22 AM
why is automation applied to other track controls? chuckles98 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 12-24-2006 01:50 AM
MAC controls PC , PC controls MAC, wireless crazy stuff....you got to have it... lucian Tips & Tricks 7 12-13-2000 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com