Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2015, 05:26 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ?

About to pull the trigger on a basic S6 M10-8 fader config. I use both PT and Cubase and would like some feedback about the S6/Cubase integration. I've tried the S3 with Cubase and it's pretty nice but i believe S3 and S6 do not use the same Eucon. Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2015, 11:20 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ?

We test with this all the time at the factory. S6 v2.0 onwards only supports Cubase 8 onwards as this is now EUCON 3 based.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2015, 06:44 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ?

Good news, i'm on Cubase pro 8. Thx for the info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2015, 10:16 AM
tabulius tabulius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ?

This is great news indeed. I've tried to ask around if any features are missing in Cubase/Nuendo compairing to Pro Tools but it seems usually people are using Pro Tools or Logic only. So could we have official information are all the features included or is some missing? This is a big investment and I would personally like to know what I'm getting and sellers can't answer these questions. But in anycase I'm extremely happy that other DAWs are supported and I hope the support continues in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2015, 10:26 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,077
Default Re: Anyone using S6 with Cubase and/or Nuendo ?

This is more of a question for Steinberg as they are the ones who write the EUCON in their apps. I can tell you that Avid haven't held anything back so while they have not implemented things like the Waveform display yet they are free to do so in the future. Most other things work as PT does.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cubase and nuendo to ptools? blankpro General Discussion 0 03-17-2011 03:14 PM
OMF export from Cubase/Nuendo henrikas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-08-2008 12:33 AM
Pro Tools Vs. Cubase or Nuendo... DamaZoneProductions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 11-30-2005 04:53 AM
How does LE compares to Nuendo or Cubase? mrdosun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-07-2003 01:43 PM
cubase or nuendo to pt billy the kid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-19-2003 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com