Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2015, 09:56 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 378
Default Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

Hello All,

I need a bit of help. Ever since moving to S6 v2, every time I change the Pro Tools session track layout (move, delete, add a track for example) the session and the S6 shoot to the very first track in the session.

How do I turn this behavior off?

Randall
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2015, 12:16 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,887
Default Re: Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
Hello All,

I need a bit of help. Ever since moving to S6 v2, every time I change the Pro Tools session track layout (move, delete, add a track for example) the session and the S6 shoot to the very first track in the session.

How do I turn this behavior off?

Randall
Edit window follows track selection pref?
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2015, 12:59 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 378
Default Re: Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

Thanks..

I cant seem to find that...Remember off hand where it is?

Randall


Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Edit window follows track selection pref?
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2015, 05:09 PM
Postman Postman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: where land meets sky
Posts: 2,375
Default Re: Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

PT preference on the Mixing tab, "Edit window follows bank selection". That's the only way I could figure to stop it. Drove me near-crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:57 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 378
Default Re: Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

Thanks. I think that did it.
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 02:13 PM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Need Help: PT12.2.0 and S6

Such a fantastic board once you get it dialed in to your workflow. Love it.
__________________
MacBook Pro: Retina, 15", Mid 2014
Processor: 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS: 10.12.5
PT: 12.8 HD - no interface. headphones and ilok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 and PT12 HD surround? theom Pro Tools 12 17 10-12-2015 09:27 AM
PT12 and 48k CDay63 Windows 4 10-04-2015 09:34 PM
Best OS For PT12 spoons Pro Tools 12 3 04-09-2015 07:57 PM
Pt12 hd Reckless Erik Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-08-2015 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com