Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2019, 05:42 PM
DenverAudioGuy DenverAudioGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1
Default 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Hey all,

So I have a 2010 Mac Pro 5,1 2.66 12-core with 24 GB of ram using a Pci-e native card with HD I/O and have been able to run PT Ultimate 2018.12 in my studio fine. I have an active Avid subscription, but even after rebooting and re-syncing my account in the Apps Manager, it tells me that 2018.12 is the latest version. I should mention I'm running OS X 10.2.6.

Avid has specifically qualified the 12 core Mac Pro 5,1 for PT Ultimate 2019 and OSX 10.2.6, any ideas why Protools 2019.5 isn't populating in my account manager? Has anyone else had this issue? If I can't go any further than 2018.12 with my current setup, is there any reason to keep my subscription active until I buy a new computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2019, 06:42 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 218
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by DenverAudioGuy View Post
Hey all,

So I have a 2010 Mac Pro 5,1 2.66 12-core with 24 GB of ram using a Pci-e native card with HD I/O and have been able to run PT Ultimate 2018.12 in my studio fine. I have an active Avid subscription, but even after rebooting and re-syncing my account in the Apps Manager, it tells me that 2018.12 is the latest version. I should mention I'm running OS X 10.2.6.

Avid has specifically qualified the 12 core Mac Pro 5,1 for PT Ultimate 2019 and OSX 10.2.6, any ideas why Protools 2019.5 isn't populating in my account manager? Has anyone else had this issue? If I can't go any further than 2018.12 with my current setup, is there any reason to keep my subscription active until I buy a new computer?
I assume you mean 10.12.6 not 10.2.6.

Application Manager was replaced by Avid Link awhile ago. Application Manager will not show the 2019.5 update.

Log into your Avid account and download the 2019.5 installer. It will also replace Application Manager with Avid Link.

I’d also suggest you update to 10.13.6. It runs a lot better than 10.12 imo.

If you have the proper Apple approved video card, you can go to Mojave. Mojave/PT 2019.5 is the best combo I’ve had on my 5,1 in many years.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2019, 06:52 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 71
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

You should also be able to go to your account on avid.com and download it from your Products and Subscriptions.

If it's not showing up there, check that your subscription is still active and contact Support.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2019, 01:44 AM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 55
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
I assume you mean 10.12.6 not 10.2.6.

Application Manager was replaced by Avid Link awhile ago. Application Manager will not show the 2019.5 update.

Log into your Avid account and download the 2019.5 installer. It will also replace Application Manager with Avid Link.

I’d also suggest you update to 10.13.6. It runs a lot better than 10.12 imo.

If you have the proper Apple approved video card, you can go to Mojave. Mojave/PT 2019.5 is the best combo I’ve had on my 5,1 in many years.
My test does not confirm that. I can run more plugins with 2019.5/Sierra than 2019.5/Mojave combination.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:15 PM
ProtoolsLover ProtoolsLover is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 107
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

I have a 5.1 12 core and I am running PT Ultimate with an HD Native PCIe card on the latest versions of Mojave with no issues other than a frustrating on and off again problem with creating new tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2019, 06:34 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

There's a 5.1 session with 125 tracks so far that I've been working on for the last few months and after going from 2018.12 which it was running supper smooth to 2019.5, I am now constantly getting our beloved AAE -9173 errors.

I was on PT11 since it came out and updated my 1year + perpetual plan in March ONLY because at NAMM they announced that 2019 HDN would get the extra 128 tracks. Which is a HUGE deal for large 5.1 sessions. I now fear that I can't even go past the usual 128 with this -9173 error. I've been calling avid all day long for the last few days, keeps going to customer service, NOT PT audio tech support because of the overflow


This is BEYOND frustrating, they took all this time coding, and verifying, fixing, to come out almost middle of the year with the issue? Really wish they came out with it in Jan or Feb and just dealt with the issues with each months version release since no matter how much tracks or bug fixes, if you're system just STOPS with a pop up of AAE -9173, everything else is worthless.

Looks like for taxes instead of the $1K tax write off for business, I might just put it under charity at this point
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 3
-iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2019, 10:40 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Oh come on, please don't upgrade Pro Tools in the middle of a project if there is not a serious problem you are trying to solve. Have you rolled back to what you had before that was working? Hopefully that is a quick reboot away or reinstall of Pro Tools.

If there is a reason you need to stay on 2019.5 you need to troubleshoot...

Trash prefs
If you had hyperthreading disabled to run 2018 on Mojave try turning it back on. (oops I guess you did not move to Mojave from your signature)
If you had dynamic plugin processing disabled, try turning it back on (it does seems to help more now).
Make sure your disk cache is on, set to several GB at least, disk IO happening can help trigger a -9173 (seemingly more so than a -6101).
Presumably you are mixing and already maxed out your IO buffer size and maybe already freezing tracks?
Check the system is fully optimized etc.
Troubleshoot plugins....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2019, 12:09 PM
SDDP SDDP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angles, CA
Posts: 501
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Oh come on, please don't upgrade Pro Tools in the middle of a project if there is not a serious problem you are trying to solve. Have you rolled back to what you had before that was working? Hopefully that is a quick reboot away or reinstall of Pro Tools.

If there is a reason you need to stay on 2019.5 you need to troubleshoot...

Trash prefs
If you had hyperthreading disabled to run 2018 on Mojave try turning it back on. (oops I guess you did not move to Mojave from your signature)
If you had dynamic plugin processing disabled, try turning it back on (it does seems to help more now).
Make sure your disk cache is on, set to several GB at least, disk IO happening can help trigger a -9173 (seemingly more so than a -6101).
Presumably you are mixing and already maxed out your IO buffer size and maybe already freezing tracks?
Check the system is fully optimized etc.
Troubleshoot plugins....

Hey Darryl,

Thank for the input. yes I fully know about NEVER updating during a project, but the only reason I upgraded from my PT11 HD to 2019.5 was really for the 384 tracks. My mix is only about 125 tracks and have not merged SFX, Foley, ADR, and MX yet, which will put me well above the 256. I did of course clone my SSD via PCIE Boot drive to another HDD and upgraded that to 2019.5 and worked several full days with no issues. So then reckoned the booth from my SSD with 2018.12 and then updated my SSD to 2019.5 and it kinda started right around when I put in Waves Abbey Rodes plug and..... -9173. Of course I took it out and have tried everything and randomly get -9173 almost anywhere in the timeline. I've been playing with disc cache at normal, then 8GB/10GB/20GB/ETC and just left it at normal. H/W buffer is always at 1024 for mixing. I did turn off DP and with it off immediate 9173 anywhere in the TL. Putting back on did help a little. I can play a bit longer but it's still random.

Running Activity Monotor, Pro Tools uses around 4.5GB to 6GB and the Avid Video Engine is around 2GB. I have 40GB installed as mentioned in my sig


Wanted to get your advice (as I am sure this will help out others who come across this)
I have 4 x 2GB Hynix and 4 x 8GB TransIntl ram sticks and it's clocking speed is at 1066MHz

Would it be worth it and how much of an improvement would I get if I upgrade my CPU to a 3.46GHz and to 6 x 8GB ram @ 1333Mhz?

And I am using dual 1440 (guess 2K) monitors on stock 5770 GPU, would getting a RX-580 8GB XFX radeon GPU help in any shape or form as well?

Rung now I am hovering CPU at around %69-%77 and just jumps to red and of course our beloved -9173 error.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated


Thanks!
__________________
-Mac Pro 5,1 12core 2.4GHz Westmere 40g
-RX 580 8GB GPU
-OSX 10.12.6 on a 1TB SSD Via PCIE card
-PTHDN 2019.5 Ultimate
-HD Omni
-BM Intensity Pro

-Waves Mercury+SSL4000 Collection+Abbey Roads
-iZotope RX7 Advanced
-iZotope Post Production Suite 3
-iZotope Music Production Suite 2.1
-HALO UP/DOWN MIX
-ANYMIX
-Delonghi Perfecta ESAM 5600.S
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2019, 12:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Oops deleted my post, I was rushing and missed you tried disk cache sizes. OK great to know.. I'll reply more later.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-17-2019 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2019, 01:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: 2019.5 Ultimate on a Mac Pro 5,1

Back to Disk cache. I'm assuming you tested over the session size. All I want to make sure is you have looked at the Disk Performance meter and opened a session and watched that session fully load into memory (Disk meter bar go all green). Then one it is fully loaded start using Pro Tools.

The question of memory... well if enabling really large disk cache helped you (to hold a really large session) or you were running out of memory for VIs etc. then sure its' a no-brainer to increase the memory size. But is there something more subtle going on here? With say mismatched DIMMs,... possible, but I doubt it. If you were seeing other errors, crashes, then I'd worry about the more. Unless you need more for other reasons, messing with the memory right now would be near the end of my list.

I've been turning Dynamic Processing off by habit, after very early issues when this was introduced, but now on 2019.5 I've show to myself it can help so its staying on for now.

Since you came from Pro Tools 11 I want to mention Track Freeze/Commit again. I would sure be trying that out as much as I could if are having -9171 errors trying to get this Project done.

I have not worked on a Mac Pro Cheesegrater in a while (sometimes wish I had one again) so I am not up on GPU recommendations etc. for them.

BTW I want to mention this recent thread http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404737 where James Welch reported great improvements by moving to Mojave from Sierra on his Mac Pro Cheesegrater (Mac Pro 5,1, six core, Radeon R9 280X). I'd look that over (ignore my useless comments there) and consider trying what James did. I am curious if you also see the CPU meter behavior with closing mix and edit windows that he saw on Sierra, if so I'd run not walk to test Mojave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019 ultimate and heat mixer Pro Tools 2019 27 05-23-2019 11:26 PM
2019.5 Ultimate on Mac not seeing iLok license (and other possible problems) Pete Gates Pro Tools 2019 21 05-19-2019 10:40 AM
D-Command & PT Ultimate 2019.5 rmccam ICON & C|24 5 05-09-2019 12:49 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com