Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2010, 12:51 PM
beauhero beauhero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Question when connecting the new iMac quad to the 003 rack?

Can the hard drive space be used on the drive that is being used to connect the 003 (with FW400) to the iMac(FW 800)?

Im using the 27" quadcore iMac and I need to get a hard drive to daisy chain the 003 rack to the iMac due to the iMac not having FW 400. But what I need to find out is, can I use that hard drive to record on?

Any help would be most appreciated. I don't want to find out the hard way.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2010, 01:04 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: when connecting the new iMac quad to the 003 rack?

Yes you can but it will run at FW400 speeds.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:56 PM
zodo zodo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 57
Default Re: when connecting the new iMac quad to the 003 rack?

FW800 to FW400 cables are also available and work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 06:15 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: when connecting the new iMac quad to the 003 rack?

I've used 3 hard drives in a row plus a 003R daisy chained with no problems. Using the hard drive as an adapter is the easiest way. You record on the drive plus it serves as a 800 to 400 adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2010, 04:03 PM
beauhero beauhero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Default Re: when connecting the new iMac quad to the 003 rack?

Thank you all! I kind of took a gamble going from a G5(pre-intel) so I didn't know what to expect, and when I found only one FW 800 I panicked.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using the new Quad iMac? jazzhawk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 07-05-2011 01:39 PM
i7 iMac, 27" quad and pt 8.0.4 mozart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2010 06:02 AM
New iMac Quad Core bradch00 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 03-02-2010 11:51 PM
iMac Quad Core i5 vs i7 Dave D 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-11-2009 10:50 AM
IMAC or PC Quad Core Mycolorizred Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 21 09-10-2009 09:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com