Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:48 PM
Mercurix Mercurix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21
Default HD cards compatibility issue

Hi guys. I have a problem. When I purchased my HD2 system for PC I wasn't told that only PCI cards are officially supported and I got the PCIe cards. Now I have all sorts of issues with PT. I was wondering, could I ask Digi for an exchange? Can I get PCI cards for my PCIe ones? I mean, they'd be getting a better hardware in the end. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2007, 01:41 PM
Paul S-Tone Paul S-Tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: ITA
Posts: 126
Default Re: HD cards compatibility issue

Quote:
Hi guys. I have a problem. When I purchased my HD2 system for PC I wasn't told that only PCI cards are officially supported and I got the PCIe cards. Now I have all sorts of issues with PT. I was wondering, could I ask Digi for an exchange? Can I get PCI cards for my PCIe ones? I mean, they'd be getting a better hardware in the end. Thanks.
Hi .

Simple my council : if you upgrade your PC you can work with your PCIe cards

for me this sistem work GREAT with PCIe HD3 :

Motherboard : GIGABYTE GA-M55S-S3 (rev.2) bios FD
CPU AMD : AMD X2 6000+
video card : ATI Radeon X1600pro with last driver
Memory ECC : kINGSTON KVR800D2E5K2 1gb stik x2 or better x4
one good and power PSU 600 or 750 watt

make the performance setting of XP sp2 like digi info , and
before install the cards make all windows automatic update !

install the cards in the 3 adiacent PCIe 1x slot

install Protools 7.3 hd or better 7.4 hd

and go !

ciao !
__________________
MacPro PTHD 3 PCIe
Protools Lovers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2007, 04:28 PM
Mercurix Mercurix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 21
Default Re: HD cards compatibility issue

That's pretty much what I have going but digi doesn't support this. Protools works, but I get all sorts of issues and I can't ask for Digi's support because Win XP is not supported for PCIe cards by Digidesign. The problem isnt getting my PT running.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with 2 hdx cards on FOH rack. bblackstone VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-29-2013 10:38 PM
Compatibility issue with ext HD ProgTodd macOS 0 09-07-2011 01:40 PM
Compatibility d24 Core card plus MixFarm cards... brusecco Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 07-06-2006 11:39 AM
HD or TDM cards and Mac G5 compatibility? Ray Campbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-10-2003 01:30 AM
1.25 compatibility issue The Specialist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-22-2003 01:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com