Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2019, 05:16 PM
Justanaudioguy Justanaudioguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Default Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

I keep finding and reading people using soundflower/rogue amoeba/ loopback and other virtual outputs to send to online softwares, but they are all using protools (NOT HD- Ultimate versions ) is there anything besides Source Elements - Nexus to get audio IO.

My goal is to playback voiceover and let the talent here the reply of the director/creative while in the recording session over some sort of online conference call instead of going out to a analog phone patch.

So yeah I need a in the box phone patch to n from PT Ultimate.

Hey Avid are you hear/here???????
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2019, 01:07 AM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 801
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Source Nexus Pro has been one of the best purchases in a while. Makes things like what you’re suggesting so much simpler and foolproof than Soundflower for example, which can have issues with some software.

I often use it in conjunction with VOIP, Skype, Zoom etc.... when the other end does not have Source Connect.

Check out the trial.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2019, 09:38 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Sounds like the director/creative will be on the phone, not live in-studio...

That adds a wrinkle, but it's doable. It's actually a very typical setup for our post sessions. We use ipDTL to handle the call and Nexus for audio connections between apps. That's if we want to record the call. If we're just monitoring the call and feeding it to the talent in the booth, and the director/creative is comfortable talking into a laptop, you can use Nexus Free.

At my home studio I refuse to use Nexus so I have a workflow with Soundflower and a ProTools aggregate. I have a thread about this somewhere on the forum -- I'll see if I can find it. It works, but you must use Aggregate in PT, which might lock out some functionality.

Anyway, it can be done.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:38 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 594
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Hi
Never found anything that works like nexus.
But you need the pro version to get simultanious in and out.


Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.6/10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2019, 11:41 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 801
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ale View Post
Hi
Never found anything that works like nexus.
But you need the pro version to get simultanious in and out.


Ale
Yeah, that's right.. But I find the price of admission well worth it. Using the standard version feels very much like using Soundflower... You have to be really careful when using Soundflower, to not create feedback loops within your system.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-26-2019, 02:59 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,662
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Are you one Mac or Windows? If on Windows, try Voicemeeter Potato. It's free.

You can send audio anywhere.

BTW, PT and PT Ultimate can both use loopback, or Soundflower, or virtual outputs in the same way.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-26-2019, 09:58 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,117
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Dolby Audio Bridge is intended for use with the Atmos Production Suite, but has the side benefit of providing many of the internal routing features discussed here. It can be used independently of the Dolby software.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-27-2019, 12:40 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 293
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

We use SessionLink Pro for this kind of situations. The audio distribution is managed through or metric halo console software.

No need for addition plug ins or software that way.

Every stream can be send everywhere and vice versa.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,7 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon E5
Mac OS 10.14
ProTools Ultimate 2018.12
Video Slave 3.4
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2019, 08:16 AM
Justanaudioguy Justanaudioguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Florida
Posts: 12
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Ok so I must be missing something. MAC OS Sierrra 12.10.6 Running PT Ultimate 2018.10.0 with a single HDX Card, HD i/o, HD MADI.

Analog 1/2 feeds Main out to speakers and 6 feeds phone patch.
Digital is setup for 9 -10. Toslink cables going to CPU for i/o to internal card.

I get sound off internet and can record anything - ok part of the battle.
If I loop back test with ipdtl I get the loop - loop - loop - so I'm guessing that's just figuring out the mix minus issue there. BUT

The company has a ipdtl 4 x licence. The goal here is; using ipdtl record two voiceover talents and use ipdtl to also call the conference number so creative can direct talent and send a link to a TBD video conference all at the same time. So I need 8 streams of audio.

We have the Nexus software. I see it has 24 I/O sub channels. ipdtl only sees "A" n "B" not the individual channels. Loopback sees the sub channels though.
Do I need an other third party I/O card to get more channels? Is the internal mac optical only stereo?

I looked at setting up and PT aggregate but the HDX card is NOT in the list of devices. So this brings me back to- DO i need a third party I/O?

OR are we stuck and have to set up the ipdtl x 4 via MADI on another computer? : (
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2019, 10:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,440
Default Re: Protools Ultimate - can use virtual outputs like - Rogue Amoeba

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justanaudioguy View Post
I looked at setting up and PT aggregate but the HDX card is NOT in the list of devices. So this brings me back to- DO i need a third party I/O?
You cannot CoreAudio aggregate with any DigiLink interfaces you are using from Pro Tools. These are exclusive uses, if they are the playback engine they sure won't appear in the aggregate IO list. And you presumably want the HDX as playback engine. And aggregate IO is not great even if possible with most interfaces.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rogue Amoeba Loopback Fritz Pro Tools 10 2 06-18-2019 08:08 PM
FS: AIR Strike 2.0 Ultimate Virtual Drummer Instrument ravenmad Buy & Sell 1 02-14-2014 04:27 PM
Rogue message from protools on screen jamesleonard General Discussion 2 01-22-2014 07:28 AM
Mbox with Audio Hijack Pro / Rogue Amoeba Chris Nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-19-2004 07:52 AM
PT's Virtual Midi Outputs?? douglas roberts MIDI 1 09-08-2003 01:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com