Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2007, 04:23 PM
rtm rtm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago,IL U.S.A.
Posts: 116
Default Best way to route in an external reverb unit

Can anyone give me best method to route an external reverb unit so as to use as a hardware insert?or best way to use an external verb unit?I have a lexicon pcm70 I want to use with a 96i/o.thanks
__________________
ORyan Productions/Studio Ten23/WuLi Records
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2007, 12:28 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,193
Default Re: Best way to route in an external reverb unit

I have my PCM-90 as well as all my outboard gear hardwired into my mix rig. Makes it a virtual patchless system and works really well. What I did was run the ins and outs to my bay and ran it fully normalled. Not patch cables required. I then go into the I/O setting and name it Lexicon. Then you just create a stereo Aux track. Assign the Input to the Lexicon and send to it with whatever track you need.

If you do not have a bay, and can spare the 2 channels on the 96, then just run the Ins and Outs and label it in ProTools.

Either way will work fine.

If the unit has a digital sp/dif i/o run it that way. Same idea.

Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON REVERBNATION

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Suggest external reverb unit with 002r tpthai2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 12-17-2007 03:45 PM
how do i use an external reverb unit with 002r? maskedman72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 33 06-17-2005 07:27 PM
External Reverb Unit in PT LE6.4 rcourell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-18-2005 09:52 PM
just bought a new external reverb unit, need help starlightmints 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-21-2004 07:29 AM
Will this work? 001 used as External Reverb unit.. Matt Whritenour 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-07-2004 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com