Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2009, 10:59 AM
heavymoe heavymoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 16
Default Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal

On one of my PT HD 7.2 CS2 rigs running both Amp Farm 3.10 and Echo Farm 2.30, each will stop passing signal until re-instantiated. I have found a few references to this bug on other threads, but have been unable to find an documentation on a solution. I am assuming that this is a DSP mangler (oops, I mean DSP Manager) issue, but I can't not add plugs or change voicing after adding one of the plugs. Anyone have a solution?

THANKS!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2009, 08:54 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal

Sorry to say, it's a well know issue, and it's doubtful that anything will be done about it. From what I understand, these are more or less Line 6 products. They're on to other things and can't be bothered, and the Digi engineers most likely have bigger fish to fry. They've already stated somewhere that Ampfarm would no longer be supported and you could buy some clunky Line 6 widget at a discount. Or buy Eleven.




Just make it part of your mix routine to check all instances of these plugs. I put a note in the comments field... or print the tracks...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2009, 01:29 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal

I just had this problem for the first time today. I think it only cropped up after I upgraded my computer to Mac Pro / Leopard and 7.4.2, because I never saw this issue under 7.4 and Tiger on my G5.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:00 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 884
Default Re: Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-tone View Post
I just had this problem for the first time today. I think it only cropped up after I upgraded my computer to Mac Pro / Leopard and 7.4.2, because I never saw this issue under 7.4 and Tiger on my G5.
Me too, but that was a year and a half ago...

Personally, I gave up keeping score with what got fixed and what got re-broken. I just find a work-around and keep going. Digi can't keep track of Digi, so I certainly cant. Most of these annoyances aren't deal-breakers for me (but the "midi placement with ADC" issue is pretty close).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Echo Farm and Amp Farm TDM x9blade Buy & Sell 0 12-22-2013 05:16 AM
Echo Farm mastert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-26-2010 07:22 AM
See ya later ECHO FARM, meet POD FARM 2. EvilElfBoy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-31-2010 08:36 PM
Echo Farm and cs8 McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 03:15 AM
Echo Farm bug? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-25-2005 01:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com