Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2007, 02:32 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default d24 + mixfarm + dsp farm - losing I/O on mix farm w/64 voic

So, This setup seems to be working for me. Most of my -7204 problems
have gone away with adding the mix farm, digitest passes, etc.

However, I am having a current problem (And hoping a mix core would fix, but I am not sure)

Whenever I add I/O to the farm card and I am using the 64 voice engine, it disspears. Things
like indentify will not work until I reboot and *not* run the 64 voice engine. and I/o attached
to the farm in 32 voice mode, seems "flakey"

it comes up as d24 + mix 64 voices as the selection.

This week I received a Y cable and tested that I can put 2 i/os on the d24 and one on the dsp farm
and everything is peachy. In fact, I can add the i/o to the mix farm; but things like Identify don't work..consistantly and it disappears entirely with the 64 voice engine.

So, is this a hybrid drawback? or is the mix farm flakey? I really don't have any way to test
that per-say, because either with the actual i/o hooked up to the mix farm or not it dissapears.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2007, 05:20 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 778
Default Re: d24 + mixfarm + dsp farm - losing I/O on mix farm w/64 voic

Try to provide some more info such as MAC or PC, what MAC or PC your using, what OS, what verson of PT and which I/Os you are using. I remember reading somewhere that if you have a ADAT Bridge and a 888/882 mixture of I/Os, then the ADAT Bridge has to be the first I/O installed (as on the D24), otherwisse wierdness will occur with the second I/O. I am running a Mix Core, Mix farm and two 24-bit ADAT Bridges on an Intel P4 with Intel motherboard on WinXP, PT 6.4.1, no issues. Word has it that a D24/Mix Farm combo is infact equivilent to a single Mix Core. Also make sure that your DSP Farm is compatible with your computer/OS/PT version choice by checking the serial #/Rev. # against the Digidesign Product Compatibility Document Archive . If you are using a P4 with Hypertheading, it should be disabled also. Hope this helps.
__________________
Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.6 Mojave

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2007, 07:45 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: d24 + mixfarm + dsp farm - losing I/O on mix farm w/64 voic

I'm running on a PC, 3.4 ghz, 965 chipset, 1 gig of ram.
6.4.1 installed, it did it with 6.4 as well.
DSP farm is compatible, because the first one I got did not work. (was not fg+)
(The older dsp farms will install but will not show up in digitest.)
Hyperthreading is disabled; Most everything else looks in order. Demo projects run; etc.

One thing I do notice; is that I only every get one "mix engie" when running 64 voices, and
no "mix engine" when running 32. I assume I get 2 mix engies when I do not have a D24?
All of the I/O's are 888/16, 2 black digidesign, 2 white avids. (Both do the same thing.)
Can you provide the link to the ADAT weirdness? maybe it is similar; and in fact I have
a bunch of ADAT converters I may add at some point.
I have tried different clocking schemes other that internal; I've swapped all the cables
and the 888's.

I am just concerned with this "mix engine" behavior, although, I am not *100%* positive
the i/o is working right on the mix farm in 32 voice mode. I will re-check. Like I said
I know it lets me *assign* the i/o (whether or not it's hooked up) in 32 channel mode, and it
doesn't "dissapear", but I can't say 100% that it is working when it sticks..

Which again makes me wonder whether or not I have a mix farm that has a problem doing i/o?
(digitest doesn't test the i/o part of the mix farm right)
or that there is a engine problem with i/o when used with a d24. (I am hoping this is it, because
I'd rather not return the farm card, but either way I'd like to know the answer.)

And it is pretty consistant.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2007, 09:39 PM
Chris Watkins Chris Watkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Ketchum, ID
Posts: 147
Default Re: d24 + mixfarm + dsp farm - losing I/O on mix farm w/64

Ok, this happens consistently, even with just a mix core and a mix farm and a d24.

Repo.

Assign all your I/O under hardware setup, whether in asio control panel or whatever.

You can have just 1 box on the D24 or a Y cable.

As soon as you switch to d24+mix 64 voices, whichever device (888) in my case, dis-appears
from mix card #1 port A. (and you can re-define it, identify it, but then it resets and you loose it.)

A Mix engine is existent on mix card #1 when you switch, but there is NO stereo mixer running on the card after it selects /resets.

I've tried all sorts of slot order, I've tried multiple farm cards, just one farm card.


Is it a hybrid limitation?

Is it a windows hybrid limitation? Do I need it up/downgraded to mix i/o?


Help it's driving me BATTY?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp Farm / Echo Farm Stop Passing Signal heavymoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-24-2009 09:00 AM
2x Mixfarm/1x D24/1x DSP farm in G4 MDD; can I.... coosticks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-27-2006 04:55 PM
D24+DSP Farm+MixFarm & PC... ste72 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-02-2003 04:56 AM
Occasionally losing Farm Card...Clock? madlo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-01-2003 05:33 AM
D24, vintage farm, and MixFarm rev. Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-01-2002 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com