Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:12 AM
gazzerb gazzerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 15
Default Top of mix window underneath menu bar - can't move window [solved]

An odd bug. In one of my sessions, the top of the mix window (the bar containing the minimize, maximize and close window icons which you click to move the window) has somehow lodged itself under the Pro Tools menu bar and has become inaccessible. This means that I can't move the mix window since the top bar cannot be reached by the mouse.

Is there a shortcut to change the mouse pointer to a 'move window' pointer.

This little issue is driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:18 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,563
Default Re: Top of mix window underneath menu bar - can't move window

Quote:
Originally Posted by gazzerb View Post
An odd bug. In one of my sessions, the top of the mix window (the bar containing the minimize, maximize and close window icons which you click to move the window) has somehow lodged itself under the Pro Tools menu bar and has become inaccessible. This means that I can't move the mix window since the top bar cannot be reached by the mouse.

Is there a shortcut to change the mouse pointer to a 'move window' pointer.

This little issue is driving me nuts.
Toggle your screen res or select tile windows in the window menu.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2016, 03:21 AM
gazzerb gazzerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 15
Default Re: Top of mix window underneath menu bar - can't move window

Thanks. Sorted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output window pull down menu gregtownley Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 11-18-2014 04:30 PM
Move the red diamond in the tempo bar in the edit window, only some tracks move kingheartless macOS 2 02-21-2013 03:20 PM
Can't see my dropdown menu button in my edit window! samhyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-04-2009 05:31 PM
Cant move my mix window metaltim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-22-2004 03:55 PM
quantizing menu collapses window...you too? cmink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 07-17-2001 09:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com