Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2012, 04:14 AM
onlyops onlyops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hephzibah, GA
Posts: 14
Default How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

I just got a Digi 002 and I cannot get it to work with Pro-Tools 8. I was already using the MBOX 2 but I get an error DAE 6006 and PT shuts down. I need help, PLEASE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2012, 06:37 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

We need more info about your Computer, OS, Pro Tools version but the first thing to ask is have you installed the 002 drivers?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:51 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,754
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

Are you positive that the 002 works? Are you aware of the power harness issue? I have to ask as almost all 002 units have, or will have this problem, and it sucks to spend hours with uninstalls, re-installs and tweaking stuff, only to find out the 002 itself is not working Does/did the computer flash up the "New Hardware Found" popup the first time you connected the 002? Does the 002 show up in Device Manager under the Sound section?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-03-2012, 12:25 PM
onlyops onlyops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hephzibah, GA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

Ok here is my info:
Dell Inspiron Laptop
Pentium Duo Core 2.0Ghz, 1MB cache, 800Mhz FSB
4Gb RAM
VISTA 64Bit
Pro-Tools 8.0.4 LE
Digi 002

I downloaded the drivers from the avid site and installed them. However after that I don't know what to do. Everytime I try to open Pro-Tools with the 002 on I get the DAE 6006 error. Before the 002 I was using the MBOX 2. I can open pro-tools with the MBOX2 on with no problem. After I open pro-tools with the MBOX 2 on I can see the digi 002 under the hardware and playback engine windows however when I select the 002 pro-tools becomes unresponsive. I do not recall seeing the "New Hardware Found" popup and I will check the device manager.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2012, 12:58 PM
onlyops onlyops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hephzibah, GA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

It is amazing to me that I have barely found anything with this issue on this forum. I hope someone can help me find a solution to this issue. After research on this issue I keep hearing that this is a firewire problem. I originally purchased a cheap Dynex PCIE firewire card from amazon but I am reading about this Texas Instruments chipset so I just ordered a SIIG 2-port Cardbus FireWire Adapter from sweetwater. Hopefully this works but PLEASE provide me with some direction as I am new to this the MBOX2 was easy to work with and I never had any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2012, 02:16 PM
onlyops onlyops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hephzibah, GA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

The Digi 002 does appear in the device manager under the sound section
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2012, 03:55 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

Vista 64 bit is likely the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2012, 03:57 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

Remember to have computer and 002 turned off whenever connecting/disconnecting Firewire cable.

The Firewire card is a good place to start. Once you have it installed, connect to internet and go to;
Device Manager>double click IEEE1394 Bus Host Controllers>double click first controller>Driver Tab>Update Driver (Automatically)>OK
Do same for any other IEEE1394 controllers listed.

If you have the correct chipset you should end up with Texas Instruments compliant driver. This fix normally applies to desktop's but with a cardbus on a laptop you may have to do the same for the cardbus entry in Device Manager.

Albee has pointed out a known issue with the 002's....the harness so keep that in the back of your mind if the above mentioned doesn't make any difference. In any case leave the TI drivers installed.


Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
Vista 64 bit is likely the problem.
I agree and would strongly suggest switching to XP SP3. Frankly, Vista sucks.

Pro Tools is only 32Bit so there's no real benefit running v8.04 on a 64Bit system anyway.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2012, 09:52 AM
onlyops onlyops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Hephzibah, GA
Posts: 14
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

Thank you for the help....I went through 3 firewire cards before I found one that works. The SIIG Firewire ExpressCard worked for me with no problems. Thanks for the input. If anyone knows of someone whos trying to get rid of a digidesign control 24 let me know, I am looking.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-11-2012, 09:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,754
Default Re: How to get Digi 002 to work with PT 8

FWIW, Vista 64 bit and XP 64 bit are not supported. Control 24's are all overebay
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi....will this ever work together? GORILLA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2005 10:14 PM
C'mon Digi TS! I've got work to do strider07 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-19-2005 06:37 AM
Need help getting 6.0 to work w/digi 002 losttimestudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-12-2003 02:30 PM
Will Digi 'Pre' work with Digi 001 Count Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-17-2002 10:00 AM
When Will Digi Work With OS X AEW General Discussion 5 03-27-2001 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com