Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2007, 09:27 AM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Protools 7.4 32 bit aplication for Vista 64 bit ?

I like to have answer to this question :
Protools 7.4 will make only with Windows Vista 32 bit, or will make olso with Windows Vista 64 Bit
like 32 bit aplication?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2007, 09:48 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default Re: Protools 7.4 32 bit aplication for Vista 64 bit ?

if i'm not mistaken 32bit Vista
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2007, 11:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Protools 7.4 32 bit aplication for Vista 64 bit ?

The 7.4 Product Announcement pretty much says it all;
Quote:
If you’re thinking of upgrading to Windows Vista Ultimate or Business, Pro Tools LE and Pro Tools M-Powered™ 7.4 software provide support for both Microsoft platforms (32-bit only).
Seems pretty clear to me.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2007, 08:19 AM
ShaunH ShaunH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Default Re: Protools 7.4 32 bit aplication for Vista 64 bit ?

Since there are little to no drivers for M-Audio hardware and vista (with the ones that do work being [bleep]) I doubt theres any real point anyway.
__________________
Witness to Change
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A New Recording Aplication: Look! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 4 04-28-2010 04:03 AM
Protools 8 & Vista converted 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-20-2009 08:51 AM
Using Protools 7.0 with Vista tiocaloy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-15-2008 04:17 PM
Protools HD for VISTA Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-12-2008 06:14 AM
PT stop when minimize the aplication abrigueiro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-15-2005 03:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com