Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2007, 05:02 PM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

Please i'd like to have control surface for Protools M-Powered 7.4 because control surface for Protools M-Powered 7.3 don't work.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2007, 02:58 AM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

Same here please. I got the cs-10 bundle in the controllers folder but it doesn't appear in the peripherals list.

Forgot to mention I'm on 7.4 le so I might be in the wrongbit of the forum, but still...
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2007, 01:51 PM
nainesh nainesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 196
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

Found an update for the cs-10 controller for 7.4 all seems fine now. thanks
__________________
Home: Pro Tools 2018.12, Mac Pro 5.1, 3.33 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, macOS 10.12.6, 32GB RAM, Crucial SSD MX200, Audient ID22

Studio: Pro Tools 8 HD2, Lynx Aurora, Power PC

http://www.snorkelstudios.co.uk

http://www.flotationtoywarning.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-19-2007, 02:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

Here's a link to the Legacy Controllers Page that has a link to the 7.4 controllers download, in case anyone else is interested and doesn't feel like doing their own search for it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2007, 07:57 AM
lcg lcg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

I just upgraded to 7.4 on a PowerMac G5 and PT still can't see the CS-10 even when I reinstall PT 7.4 and place the CS-10 from Digi's web site in the correct folder. Am I supposed to do anything other than put the bundle in Apps/Digidesign/ProTools/Controllers?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2007, 02:59 PM
catalin rasvan catalin rasvan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

Thanck You Digidesign for cs10.It work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2007, 08:55 AM
lcg lcg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: cs 10 control surface for Protools M-powered 7.4

My problem is solved.

I have two HDs in my
rig. The apps, including PT 7.4, (and the OS) are on one of them
("Main HD"), and the sessions and audio files are on the other
("Second HD"). It turns out that as I was messing around with trying
to get this to work, I had left a couple of old (v7.0) versions of
the CS-10 personality on the "Second HD". Apparently, when I
launched PT 7.4 from "Main HD" (that is, launched the application and
not double clicked on a sesssion), it picked up the correct CS-10
personality (the one which was in Main HD/Apps/Digidesign/ProTools/
Controllers), as that folder is on "Main HD" with the PT
application. When I launched PT by double-clicking on a session,
however, it seems that the launching process "picked up" the old
CS-10 personality from the drive the session was on ("Second HD") and
tried to use that one.

I'm not sure why this would have happened, but once I removed the old
CS-10 personalities from the "Second HD", everything works fine. PT
can see the "correctly" placed (V7.4 personality in Main HD?Apps/
Digidesign/ProTools/Controllers) whether I launch from the
application itself (on "Main HD") or from a session (on "Second HD").
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Protools LE 8/Mac OS: ipad control surface Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-13-2012 03:33 AM
Problem using Novation control surface with PT M-Powered juanfranela Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-29-2009 12:13 PM
Using a Motif XS as a control surface for Protools Reb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-25-2009 07:56 PM
002 or 003 as a control surface for ProTools HD jjtsf Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-01-2007 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com