Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2003, 09:22 PM
thejuan thejuan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Default will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp?

I have been using protools le 5.1 on windows me for a couple years. I need to upgrade to xp (long story). Will pro tools le 5.1 run on xp? Or do I need to download some type of upgrade? Any advice is appreciated!
thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2003, 09:34 PM
basschair basschair is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Stockton, Ca.
Posts: 958
Default Re: will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp?

Nope it won't work, but you'll probably be able to download 5.3.1 as long as you have your auth code from your startup guide.
__________________
XP2500+, a7v8x-x, 60/80G drives, pc2700 Micron, SIIG 3 port, win xp home, Radeon video, ADS/WD 120 FW drive, 002r PTLE 6.1.1 stable as can be.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:55 AM
fredsparky fredsparky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 622
Default Re: will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp?

Hi. The 5.1.1 will not run on Win XP. The 6.1 will. You can buy the 6.1 upgrade- which is a full installer from Digi for $75.00 and you will have it the next day. I'm right in the middle of upgrading from Win 98 SE with 5.1.1 to XP and 6.1. I'm also getting more memory. I did have a big problem. I bought the XP upgrade, it does do the full install but will NOT allow you to format your C drive- so all the Win 98 stuff will still be on your computer.

So be sure to get the full upgrade package or one that will let you fully clear your C drive. Of course you will want to have back-ups of your important files- like sessions, MP3's etc.

Good luck.
__________________
FS

July


MP3's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2003, 06:08 AM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp?

as both ppl have said above, 5.1 doesn't work on XP (in case ya missed it twice! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] hehe).

but yeah, both 5.3.x AND 6.1 will work.

5.3.x should be a free upgrade for 5.1 users, but i could be wrong.

6.1 is a paid upgrade for you, will set you back $75.
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2003, 09:33 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,594
Default Re: will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp?

fredsparky,

Use your 98 boot floppy to reformat your C: drive, then go with the XP install. This should work as others have said you only need your 98 install CD not the actual files on the drive. I'd Ghost first to be sure you can get back to where you were in case something goes wrong. Ghost is the best friend a computer ever had. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7 Felix777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-09-2016 07:45 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8? tomatoes96 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-26-2014 07:34 AM
Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11? Jaydotsmif Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 08-16-2013 09:27 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8? Dpdr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 06-20-2013 07:24 PM
my windows placer 1.4.2 don't work on pro tools 6.1 eLeKtRo KiD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com