Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2013, 09:08 PM
Jaydotsmif Jaydotsmif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Henderson, Kentucky
Posts: 6
Default Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11?

Was looking into getting another laptop for PT and as I looked in the PT system requirements, avid only mentions " Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, or Ultimate edition with Windows 7 Service Pack 1." The computer I found seems perfect EXCEPT that its a windows 8.

Is windows 8 expectable or no?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2013, 09:27 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,166
Default Re: Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11?

yes

http://www.avid.com/US/products/pro-...Specifications
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7 Felix777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-09-2016 07:45 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8? tomatoes96 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-26-2014 07:34 AM
Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8? Dpdr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 06-20-2013 07:24 PM
will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp? thejuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-03-2003 09:33 AM
my windows placer 1.4.2 don't work on pro tools 6.1 eLeKtRo KiD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com