Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2013, 03:34 PM
Dpdr Dpdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8?

Is Pro Tools SE (using with the m-audio device) compatible with Windows 8?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2013, 03:58 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 757
Default Re: Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8?

One Word? No
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 12.8.2

Portable:
Model: Dell XPS 17 L702X
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-2720QM (3.3GHz,8MB)
Memory: 16GB (2 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2013, 05:12 PM
Dpdr Dpdr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 4
Default Re: Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by justus1900 View Post
One Word? No
Thank you for replying.

What exactly goes wrong if you don't mind me asking (i'm hesitant whether to buy a Windows 8 Laptop or a Macbook)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2013, 07:24 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: Does Pro Tools SE work with Windows 8?

It's probably not going to work on a new MacBook either.

No Pro Tools software is expressly compatible with Win8 yet (except 11 when it comes out). I couldn't tell you specifically what will happen; on my system, Pro Tools 10.3.5 in Win8 has tons of pops and clicks all of the time and I've never been able to solve it. If I change the buffer, it'll fix itself for a while but inevitably it'll get fuzzy again. Since SE is based on the older 8.0.4 code base I imagine it's not much better.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does Pro tools le 8 work on windows 7 Felix777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-09-2016 07:45 PM
Does Pro Tools SE work on Windows 8? tomatoes96 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-26-2014 07:34 AM
Does windows 8 work with Pro Tools 11? Jaydotsmif Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 08-16-2013 09:27 PM
will pro tools le 5.1 work on windows xp? thejuan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-03-2003 09:33 AM
my windows placer 1.4.2 don't work on pro tools 6.1 eLeKtRo KiD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-29-2003 09:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com