Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:16 PM
Majorek Majorek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Blue Garbage Planet
Posts: 222
Default Airport & Energy Saver at Off

Hi guys,

I've read from Digidesign's General Troubleshooting thread ( http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888 ) that the Airport and the Evergy Saver should always be tunrned off when using Pro Tools. Really? Why exactly? I am curious to know cause I never did this since I am using PT, and 90% of the time I am fine with running my sessions with the all the stuff I want (with drives for audio and etc) Does it mean I could get ever more juice for PT by doing this? It's just that it sounds weird to me that the Airport or the Energy Saver can slow down PT, I can't see why (but again, I am not a programmer or anything! ;-)
__________________
MacBook Pro - OS X 10.6 - Pro Tools LE 8 - Mbox 2

Drone / Ambient / Experimental
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,891
Default Re: Airport & Energy Saver at Off

Think about what Energy Saver is. Anything that (without your control) decides to throttle back the cpu(like right in the middle of a recording) can easily cause the program to choke or crash. 2 things you do NOT want happening while recording. With all due respect(not trying to be a jerk) but, Its so simple to follow the rules, that I just don't understand why people feel the need to "push the envelope". If you don't want to follow the rules, then do it any way you want. Just don't come whining when your session got corrupted or you lost that live recording that was going to pay you a nice check.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2010, 01:46 PM
Majorek Majorek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: The Blue Garbage Planet
Posts: 222
Default Re: Airport & Energy Saver at Off

Ok I see. I was not whinning mate but simply curious to understand the reasons behind this as they only saying to do it but don't really explain why in the General Troubleshooting thread, so I just wanted to know how this REALLY could affect the performances of PT, that's it.
__________________
MacBook Pro - OS X 10.6 - Pro Tools LE 8 - Mbox 2

Drone / Ambient / Experimental
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:42 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Airport & Energy Saver at Off

The effect is called a CRASH!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:58 PM
obiwan177 obiwan177 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 127
Default Re: Airport & Energy Saver at Off

Energy saver makes sense, but Airport doesn't really, other than the fact that using wifi uses (some) CPU power. But then Digi should tell you to disable ALL processes or anything that uses CPU that isn't absolutely necessary.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,891
Default Re: Airport & Energy Saver at Off

I think the airport thing is on the same par with bluetooth and wifi(on a PC). I can't say for sure, but I suspect that it functions in the background and probably tasks the cpu at random times, which could cause a hiccup in the audio processing. Since I work on PC(and don't know if Mac's call for the same tweaks) the guide recommends setting processor scheduling to background services(which I think is where the conflict arises). Any Mac experts have some insight? In review, I understand the curiosity, but never felt the need to dig into the reasons(apologies if I sounded harsh). Any PC users running with the opposite setting for the processor?

BTW, I have a Magic Jack on my office machine for a phone line and it will not allow the computer to go into hibernation. Similar issue? Who knows?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Energy saver settings on Macbook Pro wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 01-12-2010 09:57 AM
Energy saver question bassbuddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-30-2004 07:56 PM
10.3.5 Energy Saver on 'Never' but still 'sleeps' command_shift Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-01-2004 09:24 AM
Energy Saver Off, Mac Still Falls Asleep Curve Dominant General Discussion 3 09-12-2002 03:15 PM
Energy Saver Dilema snoopy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-10-2001 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com