Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2011, 03:18 PM
playground_strifer's Avatar
playground_strifer playground_strifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Posts: 37
Default Focusrite Liquid Mix and ProTools 9

Hi folks,

Finally got my Liquid Mix through from Dv247 after 3 months of waiting but it has been worth the wait. Even though I have spent a few days trying to persuade my computer to let it work. It's been one thing after another.

However, ProTools does not let me load up the Mono instance of the Liquid Mix plug-in... it says "Liquid Mix Mono has not been loaded due to insufficient system resources"... however, it loads up on a stereo channel no bother.

Has anyone else encountered this problem? Or maybe know a work around. The focusrite forum is pretty crap.

Thanks,

B
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2011, 03:20 AM
JoeFocusrite JoeFocusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 12
Default Re: Focusrite Liquid Mix and ProTools 9

Hi there,

I would advise you to get in contact with us via the contact form on our answerbase:

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/contact.php

We will be able to run through some troubleshooting steps to see why this is happening on your system and hopefully get you up and running as soon as possible.

Joe
Focusrite/Novation Tech Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Liquid Pre4 and ProTools GS-DK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-09-2013 12:51 AM
Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE Shocktone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2011 06:37 PM
Anyone used a Focusrite Liquid Mix DSP? JIT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 08-13-2007 02:18 AM
focusrite liquid mix skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-08-2007 11:12 AM
Focusrite Liquid Mix Matt82au Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 02-17-2007 12:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com