Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2016, 02:41 PM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Do busses stack?

Let's say you have a stereo template, and you've all your stereo buses and everything works.

Suddenly you want to also make a 7.1 template so you need all new bussing etc.

Do you make your new surround template along with al the bussing and then just save that template and all the additional I/O bussing. So I can open my stereo templates and everything will still work as it does with the surround busses just not being used?

I don't want a situation where if I open a stereo template I get busses missing and always have to import IO Settings... Same if I then open my surround template I just want both to work without the need to keep importing I/O settings.

Is this how you guys work?

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2016, 01:05 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,400
Default Re: Do busses stack?

It's been my experience that busses are stored with the template, so if they aren't already in the current I/O setup, they will be added.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G4, New CPU - Corrupt Stack Felix the Cat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-07-2006 07:23 AM
V-stack darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2005 08:55 AM
V-Stack, GS3, ReWire and PT? command_shift Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-17-2004 09:04 PM
V-Stack OS X PT6.2.3 MilesMusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-12-2004 06:55 AM
RME converters...Do they stack up with the best? superdood General Discussion 12 12-30-2002 09:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com