Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2019, 03:47 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

I'm currently always recording in 24 bit/44.1 kHz.

But I have some older projects that were recorded in 16 bit/44.1 kHz.

Is it OK to change those to 24 bit/44.1?

I have additional work to do on these sessions.

I tried searching for this on this forum, but the answers I found all seemed to include the user wanting to change the sample rate as well (which I don't want to do).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2019, 04:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

You are asking about the bit depth, not really the the bit rate (OK the bit rate changes with bit depth art fixed sample rate, but still...). Which may be why you are not finding anything. Folks do this all the time, Save Session In...

There really is no downside (small increase in storage space) all upside in working at higher bit depth.

If sending back to 16 bit later you get to decide when/how things are dithered back at 16 bits.

But why are you working at 24 bit fixed? Why not have all your sessions in 32-bit float?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2019, 05:34 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

Thanks for your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
But why are you working at 24 bit fixed? Why not have all your sessions in 32-bit float?
OK--then let me rephrase the question: Should I change my existing 16-bit sessions to 32-bit float?

Last edited by dg27; 10-20-2019 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2019, 07:44 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
I'm currently always recording in 24 bit/44.1 kHz.

But I have some older projects that were recorded in 16 bit/44.1 kHz.

Is it OK to change those to 24 bit/44.1?
Yes. It's fine. I often change my 32 bit float sessions to 24 bit right before I need to create temp files to send to a picture editor. And then I change it back after creating files (it's so consolidated files are created as 24bit and not 32 bit float)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2019, 09:09 PM
dg27 dg27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: New York
Posts: 255
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2019, 10:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,442
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dg27 View Post
Thanks for your reply.
OK--then let me rephrase the question: Should I change my existing 16-bit sessions to 32-bit float?
Yes!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-21-2019, 09:18 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,643
Default Re: OK to change bit rate for an existing session?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
...Folks do this all the time, Save Session In...

No need to "Save Session Copy In..." - you can change bit depth in your session any time you want in the Session Setup Window. Existing audio will remain at previous bit depth but all newly generated audio (via recording, commit, bounce) will be at the new bit depth.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I change the sample rate of an existing session? (PT9) bicasaur macOS 2 07-28-2013 02:40 PM
Change SR on an existing session? GrievousAngel Pro Tools 9 7 12-30-2011 10:01 PM
How to Change A Session's Sampling Rate homegirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-17-2007 02:29 AM
Sample rate change during session? JonMitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-02-2005 11:47 AM
Changing the sample rate of an existing session Torgo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2004 09:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com