Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #351  
Old 02-25-2019, 11:48 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

I’m on 10HD and it’s rock solid on OSX Lion. I used to be on PC and ProTools was very prone to crashing. Best I thing I did was change to Mac


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #352  
Old 02-25-2019, 12:33 PM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
I have to say since fixing a few issues I was having my sys is now surprisingly rock solid. The only time I seem received an error prompt is when I forget to kill the WiFi.


I have no issue when I launch PT with no BT, no WiFi, with crossed fingers, no black cat crossing the road...

Avid knowledge base say no WiFi (december 17) : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...Optimize-10-13

The question is why PT need that, and other DAWs don't ? How do you use PT Control without WiFi ? How do you use AVID Dock ?
Reply With Quote
  #353  
Old 02-25-2019, 12:46 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post


I have no issue when I launch PT with no BT, no WiFi, with crossed fingers, no black cat crossing the road...

Avid knowledge base say no WiFi (december 17) : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/t...Optimize-10-13

The question is why PT need that, and other DAWs don't ? How do you use PT Control without WiFi ? How do you use AVID Dock ?
Sorry I should have mentioned, I use EuControl on a private WiFi which doesn't seem to cause issues as the WiFi connected to the net does.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #354  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:14 PM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

In the KB, the net isn't the problem, the problem is the WiFi
Reply With Quote
  #355  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:43 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

that maybe the case..... I use EuControl in about 2-5% of my work load and only when I'm recording myself on acoustic guitar sitting among mic's. And then only to hit record. most of the time I'm using StageMix and MonitorMix via WiFi as at the point of recording to control my TF5.... when I get the 6101 error which isn't very often it is always when I have my machine connected to the internet. I have 2 WiFi's a private studio one and an internet connected one. Which tells me there is a conflict somewhere in relation to the talk between your machine and your service provider. I don't remember ever getting a 6101 error when I'm connected to the studio WiFi. This is just my experience.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #356  
Old 02-25-2019, 01:50 PM
Glazik Glazik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: France
Posts: 99
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Don't worry, what made me lough is Avid still saying to turn off WiFi while saling WiFi devices and softwares ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #357  
Old 02-25-2019, 04:16 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Australia
Posts: 719
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post
Don't worry, what made me lough is Avid still saying to turn off WiFi while saling WiFi devices and softwares ;-)
That point wasn’t lost on me either when I first started using EuControl.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2019.6-23.#, Cubase 9.5, Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #358  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:27 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 198
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Glazik View Post
Don't worry, what made me lough is Avid still saying to turn off WiFi while saling WiFi devices and softwares ;-)
I have no issues leaving wifi on but it is very possible to use EuControl, WiFI devices, etc to control PT while leaving WIFI OFF on the actual PT machine. Use Ethernet for your net connection on the actual PT machine.

Even my 2010 MacPro has 2 ethernet connections, one for my C|24 and one for Internet.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 36GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.5.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #359  
Old 02-26-2019, 09:36 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 855
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
I have no issues leaving wifi on but it is very possible to use EuControl, WiFI devices, etc to control PT while leaving WIFI OFF on the actual PT machine. Use Ethernet for your net connection on the actual PT machine.



Even my 2010 MacPro has 2 ethernet connections, one for my C|24 and one for Internet.
But doesnt the iPad control connect using wifi? I don't use it so I don't know

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #360  
Old 02-26-2019, 10:22 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: Pro tools 2019 !

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
But doesnt the iPad control connect using wifi? I don't use it so I don't know

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
You can use the USB adapter with an Ethernet adapter and put the iPad on the network hardwired. I like this method. I am sometimes in studios where the radio spectrum is a storm, and you can notice the difference. In quieter studios, you may not be able to detect a difference.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019 features for pro tools vanilla ? cmbourget Pro Tools 2018 29 03-04-2019 03:00 PM
Namm 2019 jeffro General Discussion 2 01-26-2019 10:22 AM
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com