Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2017, 06:34 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Can I use Pro Tools 10 & 11 on separate Macs simultaneously

Hello I currently have Pro Tools HD 10 running on a Mac. When upgrading I received both versions HD 10 & 11.

Due to PT 10 being limited to 32 bit processing, I realize that if I want to use the upcoming version of Superior Drummer 3.0, which is strictly 64 bit, I would need PT 11 minimum to run it on(other than Stand Alone).

Pro Tools HD 10 is running on a Mac Pro/TDM. I also have a Mac Mini late 2012 which I realize I could install PT 11 Native on to run SD 3.0 and then sync both systems. The only thing I'm unsure of is licensing. I will need a second iLok for the Mac Mini/PT 11 which is not an issue. What I'm totally unsure of is does my combo PT HD 10/11 license allow me to put 10 on one iLok and 11 on the other??

Thanks in advance!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-16-2017, 06:43 AM
RayDiLoona RayDiLoona is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Malmφ, Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 10 & 11 on separate Macs simultaneously

I have The same question, and have up until now been convinced, that it is the ilok that contains license - so as long as you're only run ProTools on one machine at a time, you should be okay ! But I'd like for someone else to confirm that, too. Let's see


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-16-2017, 07:30 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 10 & 11 on separate Macs simultaneously

That would be an issue for me as I need to run two different versions on two Macs simultaneously.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-16-2017, 06:28 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,797
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 10 & 11 on separate Macs simultaneously

Hey

You can only run one PT version at a time as you need to have the ilok plugged in all the time for PT to work so if you need to have more than one instance of PT running at the same time on different computers you would need to buy a secondary license and a secondary ilok key for that.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10: Can I Put it on both a Mac and PC simultaneously? frankthetank727 Pro Tools 10 7 05-04-2012 09:36 AM
Can you install Pro Tools 8 & 9 simultaneously? shamus109 Pro Tools 9 3 11-08-2010 12:28 PM
Pro Tools and two computers simultaneously. imperthean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-16-2010 11:05 PM
exporting separate audio files simultaneously brenmcg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2008 02:18 PM
Reason and Pro Tools Opened Simultaneously josh87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2007 06:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com