Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2017, 03:54 PM
xesands xesands is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest, US
Posts: 17
Default Missing the option to Remove or Delete Clips from Clip List - PT 10

Hi Folks,

Recently upgraded from some version of PT 10 to 10.3.10. Ever since, I've noticed that when I clear clips from the clip list, I no longer get the dialog box that reads:

This operation clears selected regions.

REMOVE selected regions from this session, or
permanently DELETE selected source files from disk?

Without this option, I fear I'm going to accidentally delete a source file.

Is there a setting in preferences or some such which I need to toggle in order to get this dialog box to pop back up? Or does PT 10 no longer offer the option to remove or delete, but only one or the other? If so, anyone know which is does - remove from the session, or delete the source file?

Thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-04-2017, 04:49 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,007
Default Re: Missing the option to Remove or Delete Clips from Clip List - PT 10

That sounds very strange.
I'm on PT10.3.10 too. OSX10.6.8.
I do get the warning and option to remove or delete the clips/files.

But. I recently experienced that when I removed all unused regions in the regions folder menu and did a "Save copy in...", like I always did to make a separate session folder with a minimized size, PT started copying all the files from the original session. Copying files not in the regions window, clip bin... Tested twice. Same thing.

I think I might try a roll back and test 10.3.9.

Sorry I couldn't be of any help.

(What OS version are you on? Could be the osx dialogue box is not functioning with your old PT10.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 - Clip List always empty (no clips show) quangaroo macOS 6 04-19-2019 07:52 AM
Can´t get cloud storage space back when clearing clips i clip list? surstromming Avid Cloud Collaboration 8 04-01-2016 11:05 AM
Field Recoder - remove mandatory matches with clip list noiseboyuk Post - Surround - Video 4 05-18-2015 03:17 AM
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
sorting clips in clip list martthie_08 Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com