Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2017, 03:11 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 335
Default Anyone using PT 12 with a RAID config on Windows?

Hello everyone,
I'm having trouble with a newly set-up Win7 machine based around a Xeon E7-1225 and an Intel C600 based PCI-e RAID 5 media drive set (with S-ATA drives).

Pro Tools works fine writing to the internal boot and media hard drive, but it doesn't like to write to the RAID. Transfer rate is very low then and eventually Pro Tools stops and complains about the slow write speed.

When I check the transfer speeds with other software, the RAID is rather quick.
Does anybody use a similar config with Pro Tools 12?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ATTO Benchmark.jpg (51.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:10 AM
PowerofEight PowerofEight is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 39
Default Re: Anyone using PT 12 with a RAID config on Windows?

I use Pro tools on a RAID 0.

If you are using RAID 5, then your write speeds WILL BE HORRIBLE. I won't post paragraphs, but essentially raid 5 is Raid 0+parity. There is a write penalty for having parity which can only be bypassed if you enable "write back cache" mode. If you have this enabled, you need to have a battery backup either on the raid controller itself or your computer because the cache doesn't get committed until AFTER the write completes itself. If there is a power loss during the writing of information and you don't have a battery, then YOU WILL LOSE DATA AND/OR EXPERIENCE DATA CORRUPTION.

All in all, Raid 5 is a **** solution for anything. It was pretty popular in the late 90's and early 2000's because hard drives were expensive at the time.

RAID 10 IS THE BEST SOLUTION on raid, as you have a mirror and stripe working together.

RAID 0 should be used for PCIE M.2 (which is what I have on mine). The speeds are astronomical. M.2 RAID doesn't support RAID 10 (you'd need 4 drives).

Summary: Raid 5 is Sh*t. Don't use it now or ever.
To avoid data loss in any RAID, make sure WRITE THROUGH is enabled. Write through commits cache writes DURING THE WRITES.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2017, 11:04 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Anyone using PT 12 with a RAID config on Windows?

As the poster above, what type of Raid you are using is the important variable. I also recommend at this point only using SSD's for Raid systems. Even though some Raid versions can greatly drag your write speeds down, they will still be faster than an HHD running "non" Raid.

I have also had luck using Windows storage spaces to create Raid Volumes.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2017, 11:33 PM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 335
Default Re: Anyone using PT 12 with a RAID config on Windows?

Thanks a lot for the detailed info!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-20-2017, 11:35 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 395
Default Re: Anyone using PT 12 with a RAID config on Windows?

I have one system with an Intel controlled RAID-10. Spinning drives, works great. Still on W7 however.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do I disable a raid 0 config Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-01-2009 05:03 PM
7.3 WIndows Config Help x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 01-01-2007 10:24 AM
What would be most optimum RAID config? Suggest!!! DTrigga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-08-2005 09:50 PM
Which RAID config is best for Pro Tools timdiggle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-08-2004 10:56 AM
G4 Raid config using ATA 66 Drives Count Zero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-31-2000 03:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com