Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2016, 08:58 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,395
Default TC Harmony4 Not Working

Hey guys,

I bought a license off a user here for Harmony4. He wasn't able to transfer the license to me, so he just sent his entire iLok over. However, I cannot get the license to work at all…do I need to set up the iLok into my account? I was under the assumption that it would at least fire up if his iLok was in my system. Am I wrong?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2016, 11:54 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

Should work that way. If you can't get it sorted I still have an unregistered Harmony4 license I bought years ago that I'd be happy to sell. You'll be able to activate it to your own iLok fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-14-2016, 11:55 AM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

BTW, License Manager should show what's on that iLok—even if it's registered to someone else.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2016, 12:08 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

It shows in iLok, but the plugin says I'm not authorized when I fire up PT…

Harmony4 Massivepack

Is there a special installer for this? I would think Harmony4 TDM from this page would work:

http://www.tcelectronic.com/support/software/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2016, 01:33 PM
made made is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Berlin
Posts: 228
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

Massive Pack has it's own installers and the plugins won't be updated...
They were sold thru Avid and they are responsible for the delivery. (means you need the original installer disc)
__________________
i7 3,39GHz, 32GB, PTHD2018.12, OS 10.12.6, S3, Transport, (EuCon 19.5.1.44)
LIO
AJA XT-Express
Reaper 5.97, Fireface UCX
MacbookPro i7 PTHD2018.12 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2016, 01:48 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

Shoot…really? Is there any way to get these installers?

Last edited by Siegfried Meier; 08-14-2016 at 02:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-14-2016, 02:45 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

You could check the archive.avid.com for installers. I don't know which MP that was from, though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-14-2016, 02:49 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,395
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

That link doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-14-2016, 02:51 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default Re: TC Harmony4 Not Working

Try this. See if it's helpful - http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...155?popup=true

PM'd you, BTW.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-14-2016, 02:53 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 423
Default TC Harmony4 Not Working

Ah, right here - http://www.tcelectronic.com/harmony4-tdm/support/

The bottom two are Massive Pack versions.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import not working + Drag & Drop Stopped working royalg333 Pro Tools 11 1 06-08-2016 01:02 PM
DeckLink Studio 4K pci video out not working on PT10.3.8, but working on PT 11.3.2 abes Post - Surround - Video 3 04-18-2016 01:19 PM
PRO TOOLS 8LE was working on windows 8, stopped working after 8.1 update... Jon Vandenbor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-01-2015 02:10 PM
Digi 002 - optical input not working / only DI channel 1 working Maulden7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 11-07-2013 01:46 AM
FS: TC Electronic Plugin License MD3, Master X3, Harmony4 SZE Buy & Sell 9 05-20-2013 03:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com