Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:35 AM
PaulCChord PaulCChord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3
Default should I wait

In the middle of a project. Gonna be another month or so before it's done. I'm still running protools 8 on my 27" iMac through a digi003. It works pretty much flawlessly. I've upgraded iMac as far as I can without leaving PT8 in the dust but I really want some of the new PT features and because my OS isn't current, I'm having some separate iMac operating issues. Im thinking about making everything current with new PT12 subscription and OS update for my mac. Should I wait til this project is done? Will my old plugins like autotune EVO still be viable once I make the switch. I don't want to get things out of order. Cart before the horse and all that.

Last edited by PaulCChord; 11-06-2015 at 11:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:48 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: should I wait

My personal opinion is that you should wait until the project is done, especially if you already have multiple hours of work invested.

There are a LOT of differences between 8 and 12 (different file formats, etc), especially when it comes to plugins. All of your 3rd party plugins (and even some Avid/Digidesign ones) will need to be updated to the new format, and some (even some Avid/Digidesign ones) are not available as AAX.

Here's a recommendation for you: clone your system drive to an external, boot from it and do the updates. That way you have the original drive and system available to boot into, and the new system on a bootable drive that you can experiment with, and all it takes is a restart.

If you decide to work on any of the project files on the new system, copy them first so you have both old and new available as well.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:54 AM
PaulCChord PaulCChord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: should I wait

plenty of backups! Got it. And i will definitely finish this project before I make the leap forward. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-06-2015, 10:57 AM
PaulCChord PaulCChord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: should I wait

Great advice. I have a year invested in the project. just to follow up, i shouldn't have any issues with my 003 and pt12? and I should probably update to new OS first? is the newest OS playing well with the newest PT12?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: should I wait

You didn't mention which OS version you are currently on, so it's hard to direct you there. (Is Mavericks the last OS supported by PT8?)

Don't update to El Capitan at all yet, though. Not only is PT not ready for that yet (even with today's release of 12.3), a boat-load of plugins are not ready yet either, and most companies are recommending holding off on El Capitan until they get it sorted out. Yosemite is OK, though, and I would upgrade OS first before programs. Since you've got such an old version of PT, you might want to consider a completely fresh install though, especially since you mention having OS issues. Start from scratch with a bare drive and do OS on up. With the dual boot option I was mentioning earlier, you would still have access to a working system while you do the upgrade, so it's a lot less painful.

The 003 is still supported with PT12.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:16 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: should I wait

The 003 is still supported with PT12.

And working flawlessly on my 12.2.1 Windows 7 system.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:43 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,683
Default Re: should I wait

also: if there is any way for you to keep your system intact the way it is and build a new one ? or at Least keep a Full Backup of that now perfectly working system on that Harddrive ... be an easy rollback if you really had to ..

just my .02

john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2015, 11:48 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: should I wait

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
also: if there is any way for you to keep your system intact the way it is and build a new one ? or at Least keep a Full Backup of that now perfectly working system on that Harddrive ... be an easy rollback if you really had to ..

just my .02

john
I think I mentioned that already :

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Here's a recommendation for you: clone your system drive to an external, boot from it and do the updates. That way you have the original drive and system available to boot into, and the new system on a bootable drive that you can experiment with, and all it takes is a restart.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2015, 03:41 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,113
Default Re: should I wait

Wait.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2015, 03:55 PM
wwittman wwittman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 490
Default Re: should I wait

12 is going to lose all of your RTAS plugins (from 8)

so really you'd HAVE to wait, it seems to me
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TDM to HDX while we wait for AAX... the glass is half empty Pro Tools 10 4 01-17-2012 09:20 AM
Freeing Unused DSP - Wait, Wait, Wait Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-04-2009 11:30 AM
"calculating overviews" wait, wait, wait rtcstudio Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 06-16-2009 10:32 AM
Buy a G4 now or wait? ibne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-14-2003 05:43 PM
do I have to wait for HD??? benderbro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-22-2002 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com