Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2013, 09:18 PM
tpann tpann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 64
Default 750 GB Internal HD vs. 500 GB

I want to swap out my 500GB hard drive for a 750GB hard drive. I'm running Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 64bit on a laptop. Hard drives are:

OUT: WDC WD5000BPKT-22PK4T0 500.1GB SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache

IN: WDC WD7500BPKX Scorpio Black 750GB SATA 2.5" 7200 RPM 16MB cache6.0Gb/s 2.5

My simple question is, should I expect the 750GB to perform the same as the 500GB? I assume it should given they seem to have all the same specs, but I'm not an IT guy so I don't like to make assumptions. I want the bigger HD just because I have a lot of technical and creative "stuff" I keep on my computer.

Thanks!
Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2013, 09:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: 750 GB Internal HD vs. 500 GB

You won't notice any difference in performance.

And hopefully you are not recording audio/sessions to this boot/system drive.

If you wanted to make a significantly noticeable increase in performance then an SSD drive would have been the way to go. Samsung 840 Evo 1 TB: http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-Electr.../dp/B00E3W1726

And more robust and reliable and uses less power.

(and for best performance you would want a SATA III (aka SATA 6 Gbps) disk interface in your laptop, which any recent laptop will have).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2013, 05:58 AM
tpann tpann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 64
Default Re: 750 GB Internal HD vs. 500 GB

Thank you Darryll! I have not made the purchase yet so I may actually go with the SSD drive.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2013, 07:52 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default 750 GB Internal HD vs. 500 GB

Be sure to install the Samsung Magician Software. Download the latest version from Samsung's web site.

Use the Magician software to check the drive firmware is up to date. (Samsung are very good about providing firmware updates/fixes for any issues).

When you format the drive I would tend to overprovisioning by 20 % for maximum sustained write performance (even though as a boot/system drive you won't usually be writing a lot to it). The drives come with 7% over provisioning (unused space to use for cell wear snd performance tricks). The Magician software can set this.

And you are on Windows 7 which provides TRIM support which significantly helps these (and many other) SSD drives deliver maximum sustained write and mixed read/write performance.

The Evo drives come with Samsung data migration tool, or can use any other cloning tool you prefer. Just treat it like you would a HDD. But personally I tend to use the opportunity of getting a new boot/system drive to reinstall a clean copy of Windows and apps.

If you have a spare internal SATA port them just drop the drive in there. If not just use a USB to SATA adapter cable or dock. Samsung has "laptop kit" SKUs of these drives that come with a USB to SATA adapter cable and some mounting shim hardware (because these drives are 7mm-ish thick instead instead of the older/fatter 9mm-ish drives. which you typically don't need the shim in most laptops which side mount/locate on any 2.5" drive mounting screws just fine). But not all retailers carry that kit. Any standard USB to SATA adapter you would use for a HDD will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Pro with Internal SSD lukesytan System 5 8 05-14-2013 09:22 AM
I've Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal? Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2002 11:41 PM
Internal HD G-Dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2000 10:03 AM
QT from internal G4 ATA tombi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2000 10:48 PM
internal hd for g4? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-02-2000 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com