Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-01-2013, 03:04 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Screen question

Hello All,
Recently I bought a new screen for my studio and kept my old screen so I could have 2.

Before I had the new screen, for the old screen, I used a VGA to Thunderbolt adapter and went in my Mac Pro. Works perfectly.

NOW, I have the 2 screens. So I hooked up the new screen from the OTHER Thunderbolt port in my Mac Pro to the HDMI port of the screen. Only the new screen works.....didn't touch how I had the old screen hooked up but it just stopped working. So I wonder....can I not use both Thunderbolt ports at the same time? Can't imagine.

Thanks for any help.
Karen Kane
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-01-2013, 03:09 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Screen question

And now, Pro Tools 10 is giving me a message that it can not communicate with HDMI. Screen is flashing and I had to shut down. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:09 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Screen question

I have no idea what computer you're using
No shipping Mac Pro has Thunderbolt
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:24 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,415
Default Re: Screen question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
Hello All,
Recently I bought a new screen for my studio and kept my old screen so I could have 2.

Before I had the new screen, for the old screen, I used a VGA to Thunderbolt adapter and went in my Mac Pro. Works perfectly.

NOW, I have the 2 screens. So I hooked up the new screen from the OTHER Thunderbolt port in my Mac Pro to the HDMI port of the screen. Only the new screen works.....didn't touch how I had the old screen hooked up but it just stopped working. So I wonder....can I not use both Thunderbolt ports at the same time? Can't imagine.

Thanks for any help.
Karen Kane
The only Macs that have 2 Thunderbolt ports are the 27" iMacs, and certainly not the G5 in your profile. Also Thunderbolt is not available as an add-on card. Several MacBook Pros have Thunderbolt ports but only a single one. What computer are you REALLY working on?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-01-2013, 04:41 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Screen question

I am working on a Mac Pro purchased in March 2013. It has TWO thunderbolt ports and a DVI port.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-01-2013, 05:13 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Screen question

Those are not Thunderbolt ports they are mini DisplayPort ports on the video card
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-01-2013, 05:20 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Screen question

thank you. That would explain a lot. My question still stands though, can I use both at once for 2 screens?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-01-2013, 05:22 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Screen question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Those are not Thunderbolt ports they are mini DisplayPort ports on the video card
And would you know anything about why I got that message from PT10 about not communicating with HDMI?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-01-2013, 06:03 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,415
Default Re: Screen question

Quote:
Originally Posted by mixmama View Post
And would you know anything about why I got that message from PT10 about not communicating with HDMI?
How do you have the displays set up - mirrored or extended desktop? It's been a while since I dealt with multiple screens on one Mac but take a look in the 'Displays' section of system preferences. That might make a difference. See this page for info on display port to HDMI adapters: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4241?viewlocale=en_US
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-01-2013, 06:05 PM
mixmama's Avatar
mixmama mixmama is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 153
Default Re: Screen question

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
How do you have the displays set up - mirrored or extended desktop? It's been a while since I dealt with multiple screens on one Mac but take a look in the 'Displays' section of system preferences. That might make a difference. See this page for info on display port to HDMI adapters: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4241?viewlocale=en_US

Displays not mirrored. Have gone to the Displays section of system preferences countless times and can not get any help from there. Thanks for the link, when I'm not SO EXHAUSTED, I will read through that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question About Screen Sets sburrows Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-08-2009 01:31 PM
24" LCD Flat Screen Question (anyone using one?) Greg B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-08-2006 10:58 AM
Perf screen question... Stuart P. Post - Surround - Video 26 02-14-2006 09:22 AM
Screen Resolution Question tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-10-2003 09:32 PM
Screen Saver Question MidnightFlyer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-09-2003 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com