Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2010, 03:02 AM
Einsteinwannabe Einsteinwannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 2
Unhappy Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo?

I have a song with multiple tracks which were recorded to a 105bpm click elsewhere and I have imported them into a blank session with a 120 tempo map. I have some midi information that was recorded into the session over the top. In order to do my editing an an efficient manner, I really need to change the tempo to match 105. I disabled elastic audio on the audio tracks but I cant 'freeze' the midi as it were, to keep the recorded tempo as I change the session tempo. Can anyone help.
Cheers,

Terry

man made noise
www.myspace.com/itsmanmadenoise

Last edited by Einsteinwannabe; 09-17-2010 at 03:09 AM. Reason: spelling errors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2010, 01:38 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo?

The MIDI tracks Time-Base needs changing to Samples.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2010, 06:58 AM
Einsteinwannabe Einsteinwannabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo?

Your a gent! Cheers man.
Hope everythings alright over in your neck of the woods after that earthquake business.
Terry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 10:00 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM
Tempo change w/ no effect on existing midi events? Joel Cage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-02-2006 01:29 PM
How do I change tempo w/out changing midi Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-15-2002 01:22 PM
Tempo change without changing pitch? Styles Bitchly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2002 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com