Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2010, 08:05 AM
spbeatpoet spbeatpoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Questions about midi input auditioning

Im newer to pro tools and have been messin around with it for a short while now. What Im basically doing as of right now is using my MPC 3000 as the heart of my setup during the beat construction phase using Pro Tools as a mixer if you will. Playing my midi keyboard thru my mpc recording the signal as it comes into the MPC and then using the MPC to trigger things either inside or outside of pro tools. I have midi A from my MPC triggering my SE1 synth, midi B triggering my Emax sampling keyboard, then midi C into the Midi in on my Digi 002 Rack. Aux faders for my MPC, Emax, and SE1 audio.

Say I record a sequence on midi track 1C on my MPC sending it into my Digi 002, I have a midi track recieving the midi signal on Pro Tools via MPC channel 1. What if I want to send a different sequence on channel 2? Then I have to create a new midi track to recieve soley that signal and route it to whatever instrument I create for it right? Well, I can only arm one midi track at a time to record incoming signals correct? It doenst seem like I can do multiple midi tracks at one time and hear them as Im creating. Is there a way to have the Digi recieve multiple midi sequences from my MPC on different midi channels and audition them all at the same time? Do you understand what Im getting at here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2010, 10:14 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

I don't know the MPC but I often record six differnt midi tracks to six different channels at once.
If you monitor from pro tools during recording make sure plugins you are triggering have the same delay.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:31 PM
spbeatpoet spbeatpoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

How do you do that with the delay biz?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:33 PM
spbeatpoet spbeatpoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

Oh and just to clarify, Im sure if I hit record and play I could hear all the midi playing. I want to be able to hear multiple midi inputs without pressing record and play on the shuttle controls. Im not trying to record a take, Im just trying to audition the instruments all at once.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2010, 01:47 PM
spbeatpoet spbeatpoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

Never mind. Im stupid. I figured it out. I couldnt figure out how to have multiple tracks armed for record at the same time..... I just figured it out. Have to hold down shift...... Thanks for not yelling at me for wasting your time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 02:08 PM
StudioDTA StudioDTA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 29
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

Poet, just out of curiousity, are you daisy chaining multiple devices using MIDI thru or strictly using your MPC??

I have a related but not identical issue as you do and thought I would mildly hijack for a sec
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:47 PM
spbeatpoet spbeatpoet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Questions about midi input auditioning

Im using my MPC to do everything in terms of the sequencing. Ultimately, once finished with a beat, I will use Pro Tools to sync my MPC for taking multiple passes and whatnot but other than that, I havent dabbled with recording midi into pro tools. Maybe once I have a beat tracked out I might try that with additional instruments but cant figure out how to overdub record midi over an existing midi track without recording over and loosing whats already there. It doesnt seem as user friendly in that regard. Im basically using my MPC to do all midi triggering, even if its an instrument in pro tools. Its the best man, you cant get the swing right without using one of these bitches.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auditioning individual MIDI notes? Starcrash MIDI 3 07-08-2018 07:19 AM
Auditioning MIDI loops scripguy macOS 0 01-18-2013 09:54 AM
Stopping Reason Rewire from auditioning when another MIDI track is selected? jackmackdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2010 09:50 AM
How to configure MIDI for auditioning sounds in Reason Sunzate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 02-27-2009 08:51 AM
Auditioning midi notes in Pro Tools? thenewnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-24-2005 05:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com