Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-07-2011, 09:27 PM
Julia B Julia B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

1.5 TB Glyph Drive for VI samples. Best investment I've made on hardware. Previously they were stored on my boot drive. I got lots of errors.

Still due to the sheer quantity I use, I use a different DAW for my MIDI stuff, and mix the audio in PT. I've yet to see a one does it all well DAW.
__________________
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad Q6600 2.40GHz
IDC : 4x 32kB, Synch, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte
L2 : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synch, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line sz, 2 thds sh

Mainboard: DFI Inc. INF P35-R
BIOS : Phx Tech, LTD 6.00 PG 03/11/2008
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
MP APIC : Y
Tot Mem : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 (WinXP)

Chipset: Intel P35/G33/G31 Proc
Front Side Bus Spd : 4x 266MHz
Mem Bus Spd : 2x 399MHz

(C:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
(D:) : (250GB, SATA, 8MB Cache)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-20-2011, 04:50 PM
Max H. Max H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 88
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

What are you supposed to do with .big files for Structure and Xpand2 that have both VI and its samples on one file? Ideally you'd want VI's on the system drive and the sample content on an external drive right? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-20-2011, 05:42 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Max H. View Post
What are you supposed to do with .big files for Structure and Xpand2 that have both VI and its samples on one file?
A .big is an Avid proprietary codec used to contain audio files but does not contain the executable used to install the application. Generally the install will give you the ability to change the installed sample content path. Contrary procedure is to move the .big file to a desired location and manually linked within in Virtual Instrument.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 11-20-2011, 05:55 PM
Max H. Max H. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 88
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Oh I get it. So the Avid VI's are installed in the plug-in folder as .dpm files, while the content is bundled in a .big file.

So I guess the best performance for any kind of VI is by having the VI's on the system drive, and the samples on a dedicated external drive...

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 11-20-2011, 06:05 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Word.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-04-2014, 12:50 PM
Master See Master See is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Hyattsville, MD
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

I recently recorded midi from my ES7 into protools; using an instrument track with xpand2 in most cases to produce the sounds. I'm having a problem with the kick drum...it has a bad click in it. I've tried recording audio from the instrument track so I could try crossfades to eliminate the clicks. No dice. Has anyone had a similar experience? Help!
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 09-05-2014, 08:31 AM
KenJC22 KenJC22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Hello everyone,

I'm Kenneth, i'm pretty much new here. Anyway, So i've been working with some virtual instruments and when I record the virtual instrument into a new audio track, for some reason, it shows up distorted. It doesn't sound distorted, but it does look like a block rather than audio waves as when you normally record an instrument or vocal.

Why is this happening? I tried lowering the send from the bus that feeds the new track, which fixes how the audio waveforms look, but when I play back the new track, the signal is extremely low, literally peaking at -58 dB max, barely any signal at all.

I've attached two screen shots, in case I wasn't able to explain well what was happening

How can I fix this? any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Kenneth
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-09-05 at 11.25.34 AM.jpg (60.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-09-05 at 11.27.55 AM.jpg (64.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:14 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenJC22 View Post
Hello everyone,



I'm Kenneth, i'm pretty much new here. Anyway, So i've been working with some virtual instruments and when I record the virtual instrument into a new audio track, for some reason, it shows up distorted. It doesn't sound distorted, but it does look like a block rather than audio waves as when you normally record an instrument or vocal.



Why is this happening? I tried lowering the send from the bus that feeds the new track, which fixes how the audio waveforms look, but when I play back the new track, the signal is extremely low, literally peaking at -58 dB max, barely any signal at all.



I've attached two screen shots, in case I wasn't able to explain well what was happening



How can I fix this? any help would be greatly appreciated.



Thanks,



Kenneth

Since you're on a Mac, hit Alt-A to reset the vertical zoom.

Also, post your issue to a new thread next time as your issue really doesn't have anything to do with this thread.

Other than that, welcome to the DUC!
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 09-05-2015, 05:10 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 179
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

This should be updated!!!!! for 12 and AAX
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 04-08-2016, 09:43 AM
e390 e390 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Ecuador
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to improve performance of VI's in Pro Tools.

Hi! Should libraries need a specific hard drive?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Adding RAM Improve PTLE 6.1.1 Performance? Jaleo Tips & Tricks 1 01-05-2005 03:23 PM
Improve Performance matts9383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2004 08:03 PM
XP Advice on separate profiles to improve PT performance... Roy Howell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 06-17-2003 09:17 PM
Will tons of ram improve performance? Dopamine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2002 06:55 PM
IRQ Buffering to improve performance bstaley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-22-2000 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com