Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-26-2008, 08:56 AM
JimmyAdkins JimmyAdkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Selector tool selecting everything

Ok, I really must not know what the crap I'm doing. I'm trying to select a portion of a single track with the selector tool. But when I select it, it selects that area on ALL tracks, not just the one I want. I really don't know what my problem is. Please help, I'm sure it's a dumb question and there is a simple answer, I just can't seem to figure it out.

Thanx in advance. -Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2008, 09:46 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,118
Default Re: Selector tool selecting everything

Do you have all the tracks "Grouped". That's about the only cause of what you're describing.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:09 PM
JimmyAdkins JimmyAdkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Selector tool selecting everything

LOL. Thanx for the idea. You were correct. I will have to remember that.

Thanx again. -Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
selector tool doesn't select Adriennelauby Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 05-27-2008 03:37 PM
The Selector Tool chahende 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-02-2005 04:43 PM
selector tool as a seperation tool MR808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-12-2004 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com