Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2007, 11:43 AM
Palance Chase Palance Chase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default keystation 49e???

Hey guys, I got this problem I cant get my keystation 49e to work with protools, it works just fine in windows and with the mbox....but not in protools?? I have PT 7.3.1cs2

any suggestions?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2007, 11:49 AM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: keystation 49e???

Quote:
Hey guys, I got this problem I cant get my keystation 49e to work with protools, it works just fine in windows and with the mbox....but not in protools?? I have PT 7.3.1cs2

any suggestions?

thanks!
Did you configure for it in peripherals?
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2007, 02:56 PM
Palance Chase Palance Chase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: keystation 49e???

no, but I dont really get it how to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:08 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: keystation 49e???

Quote:
no, but I dont really get it how to do it?
Well, first it helps to go to the M-Audio website and download the new driver because it really is easier to configure.

I am not in Pro Tools right now because I am at work. But you configure it in peripherals in midi studio I think - you need to tell Pro Tools you have one and set it up. It's not hard, if you find the right menu choice you can figure it out. If you can wait until tonight I will post it when I can look at it.

Go get the new driver and install it.

Cheers.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2007, 03:22 PM
Palance Chase Palance Chase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: keystation 49e???

yes I installed the new driver, and looking in the peripherals...but dunno...
just doesnt seem to work for me..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: keystation 49e???

If the device is installed properly in windows, the only thing you should have to do is select it in your MIDI or Instrument track's MIDI input dropdown.

That's seriously all there is to it.

There's no need to set it up under MIDI Studio Setup as it is just a controller and the only benefit that gives you is allowing you to rename the device.

The only reason to set it up inder "peripherals" is if you were trying to use it as a control surface to control the transport in Pro Tools. Since the keystation 49e has no transport controls, that point is moot.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:53 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: keystation 49e???

Quote:
If the device is installed properly in windows, the only thing you should have to do is select it in your MIDI or Instrument track's MIDI input dropdown.

That's seriously all there is to it.

There's no need to set it up under MIDI Studio Setup as it is just a controller and the only benefit that gives you is allowing you to rename the device.

The only reason to set it up inder "peripherals" is if you were trying to use it as a control surface to control the transport in Pro Tools. Since the keystation 49e has no transport controls, that point is moot.
Yeah, what he said.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-23-2007, 08:26 PM
Jim Casey Jim Casey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 419
Default Re: keystation 49e???

Quote:
yes I installed the new driver, and looking in the peripherals...but dunno...
just doesnt seem to work for me..

I'm sure spkrgtr has it nailed he usually does.

I looked in my setup and I did set it up in Midi Studio under the setup menu. Setup-midi-midi studio. The reason I set anything up there in the first place was because I was troubleshooting - the Akai MPD 16 I think.

Anyway, mine is is configured "Keystation 49 in - Keystation 49 Out [emulated]" which you choose from the drop down menus under input port and output port. Send and receive channels both #1. Write the name of the unit in the space and don't bother with the manufacturer or model.
__________________
Casey
You can hear what I'm doing at:
http://www.reverbnation.com/jimcasey
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-16-2016, 12:15 AM
danruiz79@gmail.com danruiz79@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: keystation 49e???

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
If the device is installed properly in windows, the only thing you should have to do is select it in your MIDI or Instrument track's MIDI input dropdown.

That's seriously all there is to it.

There's no need to set it up under MIDI Studio Setup as it is just a controller and the only benefit that gives you is allowing you to rename the device.

The only reason to set it up inder "peripherals" is if you were trying to use it as a control surface to control the transport in Pro Tools. Since the keystation 49e has no transport controls, that point is moot.

So to be clear the key station 49 does have transport controls, so its not a moot point. ugh...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-16-2016, 07:56 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: keystation 49e???

This thread is 9 years old and the same for the KeyStation so look for something on this side of 2015 andyou will find. Any great midi keyboards with controllers that you can use for basically anything.

Google is great for this task
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Keystation Pro 88 davidlustrup Pro Tools 9 12 11-22-2010 05:16 AM
keystation pro 88 benniesims 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-25-2006 12:14 PM
keystation pro 88 ssl4000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-21-2005 09:43 AM
Keystation 49 Kipsey MIDI 0 03-19-2004 11:53 PM
Keystation 61 & OMS set up PJ Spain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-13-2002 11:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com