Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:20 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 338
Default Adding effect on part of track only

Hi - in PT 2019, how does one insert an effect on part of a track only? I'm trying to do it with AudioSuite, but I get a message saying "no audio selected" even though I have highlighted the section I want to have the effect on, and armed record. Any ideas? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:25 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Audiosuite is offline. You don't arm or record. You select a region and render and a new file is written over the top.

An insert plugin (AAX) is online. You insert it on the track itself. Once again you don't arm and record. You automate a bypass if you only want a region affected using automation. That can be done with automation record if you want.

This isn't a PT2019 thing. This is how pro tools has worked from almost the beginning.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2019, 04:53 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 338
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Here is a screenshot. I hit render and this happens...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2019-08-08 at 19.49.53.jpg (53.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:00 PM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 194
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Try separating the clip/region that you want to treat.
Also, I may be way off on this but are you postitve that this is audio? It looks like a midi event.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:01 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 338
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

It's an instrument track. Is it only possible with audio tracks? Might be the problem, well spotted!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Yes. Only Audio.
(also why "no audio is selected" is the warning message -- because you've selected MIDI)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:36 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 338
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

So there's no way to just add an effect to a part of an instrument track?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:41 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,241
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Quote:
Originally Posted by briaboy View Post
So there's no way to just add an effect to a part of an instrument track?
Yes, automating an insert
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2019, 05:49 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 338
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

Yes, thought so, a bit tedious, but here we go....thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2019, 06:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Adding effect on part of track only

If the effect is time-based(reverb, delay), its probably better to send to an AUX track>insert the effect on the AUX track and automate the send Automating Bypass is fine, but with reverb or echo, the bypass will kill the effect abruptly(maybe not what you want)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
adding support plans to PT12 licenses that were part of the EDU upgrade? mesaone Licensing & Accounts 3 11-02-2015 09:24 AM
Adding effect to a section of Instrument Track. sackj Windows 4 02-23-2013 05:49 PM
Is this the best way to re-record part of a track? products7074740 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-16-2009 10:12 PM
click track but were not 4/4 on a part broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-09-2007 03:35 AM
Adding Effects to a selected Part of a Track lmoore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 05-17-2006 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com