Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2017, 10:43 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

Hello,

I'd like to know if the "non" HD version of PT 12 software has the built-in Satellite feature.

There should be a tab for it when you select the Peripherals menu.

I own a PT HD 10 system which would be the Administrator System. I want to know if I purchase a PT 12(non-HD) license that it will allow for "Satellite" usage.

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2017, 11:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,203
Default Re: Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compare


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2017, 01:14 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/compare


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks! Unfortunately, I believe that only means that you require the HD version to be Satellite Link Administator. I believe a Mac with a non-HD version of Pro Tools(11,12..) can be a "Satellite" but I need someone in the know to either acknowledge this or say this is not the case.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2017, 01:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,203
Default Re: Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Armando View Post
Thanks! Unfortunately, I believe that only means that you require the HD version to be Satellite Link Administator. I believe a Mac with a non-HD version of Pro Tools(11,12..) can be a "Satellite" but I need someone in the know to either acknowledge this or say this is not the case.
No it means exactly what it says... "Satellite Link", i.e. the ability to link systems together, it did not say anything about administering them did it.

You require Pro Tools HD. The Pro Tools reference guide would also have answered your question.

There have been previous license options that grant satellite capabilities, like Video Satellite LE. Maybe you are recalling those.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 05:53 AM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 931
Default Re: Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

This is from Avis's site. Satellite Link Quick Reference Guide:

The administrator system must be running Pro Tools HD with HD hardware (HDX, HD Native, or HD Core) and a SYNC peripheral (SYNC HD or SYNC I/O). Satellite systems do not require HD hardware or software, although functionality will be limited without it. For instance, you cannot start playback from a Satellite Pro Tools system that is not using an HD Playback Engine.
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2017, 11:22 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,203
Default Does PT 12 Satellite capability built in?

You mean this? http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...roubleshooting

Again I expect the thing confusing you here is the Video Satellite LE option, or now bundled in Pro Tools standard. If that is what you want you can do that, but that is all... e,g. See http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...o-satellite-le

Nothing here sounds like you wanted Video Satellite, right? You need to pay careful attention to everything in that Avid link you are looking at, and the systems requirements documentation it links to, all telling you clearly that you need Pro Tools HD.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link および Video Satellite 製品関連情報 Avid Audio Japan Admin Pro Tools HD, HD Native、ICONフォーラム 0 06-16-2016 03:56 AM
Satellite Link built into HD - Sync HD still required? nst7 Pro Tools 10 0 04-08-2013 08:23 AM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 08:42 AM
Video Satellite and Audio Satellite - Sorry, I´m confused NOW! Mubeau Post - Surround - Video 6 05-03-2010 02:13 PM
Video Satellite LE - Enable Satellite Mode is greyed out? Erik Olsson Post - Surround - Video 6 01-11-2010 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com