Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2015, 05:46 AM
tomyco tomyco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 53
Default Pro Tools Digi 002 rack

I was told by some one that you can use a Focusrite Interface with Protools on a mac. I had thought that Pro Tools us only proprietary items. I currently am running LE 8 though my Digi 002 Rack. I can get a Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 at a very good price. I would think the at the focusrite because it's new would be better but maybe not. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2015, 07:36 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools Digi 002 rack

Pro Tools 9 - 12 can be used with any audio interface, but not your 8LE version; that can only be used with your 002Rack (or one of the other proprietary LE interfaces). You would need to upgrade Pro Tools to get the benefits of using any/all audio interfaces.


Keep in mind that upgrades tend to snowball; hardware upgrades = driver upgrades = software/plugin upgrades = even operating system upgrades are sometimes required.

Also keep in mind that if better preamps is what you're after, the 002R that you own can be expanded to include better preamps through the lightpipe and s/pdif connectors.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2015, 01:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,746
Default Re: Pro Tools Digi 002 rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Pro Tools 9 - 12 can be used with any audio interface, but not your 8LE version; that can only be used with your 002Rack (or one of the other proprietary LE interfaces). You would need to upgrade Pro Tools to get the benefits of using any/all audio interfaces.


Keep in mind that upgrades tend to snowball; hardware upgrades = driver upgrades = software/plugin upgrades = even operating system upgrades are sometimes required.

Also keep in mind that if better preamps is what you're after, the 002R that you own can be expanded to include better preamps through the lightpipe and s/pdif connectors.
My thoughts exactly^^^ Assuming you work at 44.1 or 48K(and I would for most everything these days), I would add a digital preamp to the SPDIF or lightpipe inputs. As to which, it depends on 2 things; your budget, and how many channels you need. Here are some examples:

Low budget 2 channels-ART Digital MPA
Low budget 8 channels-Behringer ADA8200

High quality 2 channel-API A2D
High-quality 8 channels-Midas XL-48 or Audient ASP800

Lots of other options, but my own personal experience would lead me to these over most others
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 doesn't see my Digi 002 Rack dougied macOS 12 09-15-2012 08:21 PM
will pro tools le 6.9 run digi 003 rack cdrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2009 12:12 PM
Pro tools LE 7.1 with Digi 002 rack dshipps 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-18-2007 03:25 PM
Pro tools Digi oo2 rack version Adrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-05-2006 01:16 AM
PRO TOOLS 5.3 and Digi 002 Rack?! PLEASE HELP! Dan M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-03-2003 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com