Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2011, 02:51 PM
robvanspauwen robvanspauwen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1
Default which HD upgrade for my MBP

I'm looking to upgrade my HD on my MacBook Pro.

specs for my MBP 15" are 2,4 GHZ intel core i5, 4 GB DDR3 mem.
my current HD is 320 GB SATA.

Is it possible to run a 10000 rpm HD in a Macbook Pro ?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2011, 05:15 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

a) make sure you can change the drive, Apple has pulled the Big Brother move of only recognizing Apple branded drives

b) if a is OK then you could but at that point I'd go SSD less heat, noise and, chance of a head skipping across the plater if bumped
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:19 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
a) make sure you can change the drive, Apple has pulled the Big Brother move of only recognizing Apple branded drives
When did that happen? I pulled the original out of my MBP and slotted a seagate. Didn't have to get a specific brand...
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

sometime in the last gen or so
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2012, 01:56 AM
emorganproductions emorganproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

I'd put in a OWC Solid state drive. not sure about the apple brand drives info, but OWC are guaranteed to work. i just put one in my laptop a few weeks ago, along with 16gbs of ram, best thing I've ever done. PT is crazy fast and responsive.

http://www.macsales.com/
__________________
Evan

Click me...


MacBook Pro 2.5 GHz intel i7, 16GB / OSX 10.7.2 / PT 9.0.6 / 003 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2012, 02:21 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
Looks like it only applies to iMacs, though.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-11-2013, 01:47 PM
hear-this hear-this is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

Is anyone using a SSD as both a systems drive and a recording drive?

I was told that it isn't important to record to a separate drive if you're using SSD's because the original limitation was due to head scanning (which doesn't happen in SSD's).

Any info, experience?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2013, 05:25 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: which HD upgrade for my MBP

Quote:
Originally Posted by hear-this View Post
Is anyone using a SSD as both a systems drive and a recording drive?

I was told that it isn't important to record to a separate drive if you're using SSD's because the original limitation was due to head scanning (which doesn't happen in SSD's).

Any info, experience?

Thanks!
Who ever told you that doesn't really understand how SSD's work and how audio is written..
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 Student Version- To upgrade, or not to upgrade? KFPCalvin Windows 4 04-12-2012 08:37 AM
Upgrade to Pro Tools 8 (with upgrade dvd) asking for Auth code? (HELP) Mista808 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2010 01:40 PM
I bought m oowered 7.4 with free upgrade to ver 8. HOW DO I UPGRADE cmangeot Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 10-17-2009 08:14 PM
Upgrade question - can I use mbox2 micro upgrade on 002 system? spreston 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-22-2009 11:22 AM
Upgrade link 'Sorry, no product found.' How can I upgrade?? dim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-15-2008 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com