Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2010, 08:14 AM
amayan611 amayan611 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Post Pro Tool 8-windows XP-error message related to audio clock and sample rates, not rec

Hi I am having an issue with Pro-tools as well...I am using windows XP and pro tools 8....While trying to record I keep receiving an error message that says "detected error with audio clock and or sample rates....however, I looked at both and they seem to be correct...I am using and Mbox 2 mini so I have the setting set at internal...not sure what I am doing wrong....can someone please help...i need to start recording...I currently have no insturments hooked up just working on recording vocals...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2010, 08:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tool 8-windows XP-error message related to audio clock and sample rates, not

It's very difficult to assist you without details about your system.

Please read the "help us help you" post and follow the directions there for posting information about your computer.

We need that specific information about your computer to be able to help you. It would be a waste of time for us to post fixes for Intel processors if you're using an AMD processor.

Some generic troubleshooting: make sure you aren't using the MBox mini as the generic windows audio device.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:07 AM
amayan611 amayan611 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tool 8-windows XP-error message related to audio clock and sample rates, not

Sorry I am pretty new to this forum...but I am using Pro-tools 8, the mbox 2 mini as mentioned above with windows XP Home SP3, Net Top- Dell- Inspiron 531, Athlon 2650e (1.6GHz, 512k)...I upgrade from the 1 GB DDR2 SDRAM at 800 MHZ to 4 gigs of ram. Have 160GB SATA II Hard Drive (7200 RPM). Dell support software 32 bit 2.0....think that is everything...please advise of this error....do I need an external hard drive to save audio files on? could this be the problem? I f so please adv. on what type of external drive is needed. Note: when first installed I was able to record fine but a day or so after I started to receive this error message so I tried almost everything that I knew of to try and fix it, however, I wa not sucessful so I unistalled the protools software and reinstalled and it worked again for about a day or so but than I received the same error...please advise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2010, 10:49 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tool 8-windows XP-error message related to audio clock and sample rates, not

Quote:
Originally Posted by amayan611 View Post
do I need an external hard drive to save audio files on?
We really cannot say as you still have not provided the information that is being requested. You do need to be using a separate physical disk for audio sessions, but that wouldn't create your clock error.

Please click on the link that I provided above. Here it is again for clarity: Help us Help you. Once you have clicked on it, please read it, and follow the instructions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Clock/Sample Rate Error carsonlehman macOS 2 12-23-2011 10:18 AM
Error: "Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample... mongo_man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 28 05-01-2010 06:08 AM
Halting Playback Problems and Audio Clock Error Message Polio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-05-2008 03:01 PM
audio clock error message veritas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-10-2006 11:40 AM
1814 ERROR MESSAGE WORD CLOCK OR SAMPLE RATE alienmusician Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 06-10-2006 01:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com