Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:39 AM
Ruprecht Ruprecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Hi everyone,
most recently I updated my PT First from 12.3.1 to 12.8.0.
Since then I can't find the clips list any more.
Even the arrow in the right low corner is gone..
I desperately are seeking for a solution as I can't reach my clips anymore, so if anyone of you have a clue how to fix this issue, I will be very grateful.
Thanks Ruprecht
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2017, 10:24 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 95
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

I posted already with a list of features that disappeared form PTF 12.8.
I have no idea why they removed the Clip List. This must be a bug or oversight or something.

As you experienced, how do you suppose to access your Clips? Once you removed them from the Track
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools | First 12 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2017, 10:59 PM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 95
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Turns out, Avid removed the Clip List on purpose, which is even worse then a bug. This is what it says in the Release Notes
"Restored the Tracks List, removed the Clips List"

BTW, I posted an article on the Pro-Tools-Expert website, explaining all the features that got removed:

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...-recent-update
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools | First 12 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:51 AM
Arno Peeters's Avatar
Arno Peeters Arno Peeters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

That indeed is really weird. I was about to advocate this version to my students, since finally they'll be able to setup a session and work with that in my studio. The missing clip-list indeed is an show-stopper....
__________________
Arno Peeters
Tape TV Productions
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2017, 03:58 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

I just can't understand how you can work in a DAW without a clip bin. Seriously.

Are you supposed to just keep EVERY edit of EVERY piece of audio on a spare track in case you want to use it?

I'm truly baffled.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2017, 10:37 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 13
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I just can't understand how you can work in a DAW without a clip bin. Seriously.
Are you supposed to just keep EVERY edit of EVERY piece of audio on a spare track in case you want to use it?
I'm truly baffled.
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hey Sardi,
Recorded and imported clips are still saved and can be accessed by right clicking on the clip on the track and then hover to "Matching Alternates".
Hope this helps
__________________
www.topedomingo.com
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JpOvCffHjws
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2017, 04:35 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,586
Default Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

I don't use PT First, so it doesn't directly apply to me.

I'm curious though. Unless I didn't understand correctly, your description sounds like you're referring to whole clips. What about edits of those clips?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2017, 09:43 AM
EdgarRothermich's Avatar
EdgarRothermich EdgarRothermich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: West Hollywood
Posts: 95
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

The Pro Tools First app doesn't show any Clips that are not on any Track Lane.
The Workspace Window only only shows the audio files used in that Project, which are technically Whole-file Clips
__________________
Edgar Rothermich
Author of "Pro Tools | First 12 - How it Works"
from the Graphically Enhanced Manuals (GEM) series
http://DingDingMusic.com/
YouTube Channel Music Tech Explained https://YouTube.com/c/MusicTechExplained/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-2017, 06:35 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,586
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Really? I did not know that.

Man that sounds VERY limiting. Glad I never recommended it to anyone.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2017, 08:06 PM
meshane meshane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

This is insane.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 - Clip List always empty (no clips show) quangaroo macOS 6 04-19-2019 07:52 AM
Missing the option to Remove or Delete Clips from Clip List - PT 10 xesands Pro Tools 10 1 02-04-2017 04:49 PM
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
sorting clips in clip list martthie_08 Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 03:59 PM
Protools LE 7.3 - Reason/TRacks/etc - missing in plugin list scalhoun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2007 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com