Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2003, 02:19 PM
Carder Carder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

I really love Pro Tools for audio editing, but it is very frustrating to bounce down in real time. Does anyone know of a way to bounce down quickly like Reason, or a Pro Tools equivalent to the freeze function in Logic Audio which seems like a great idea from where I'm sitting.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2003, 02:31 PM
Larbabe Larbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

That's something I'd love to hear about. As an audio editor, when I'm doing a rush for a client, having to spend the TIME bouncing down at real TIME is such a waste of TIME. [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2003, 04:15 PM
stoogee stoogee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: England, UK
Posts: 481
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

MY VOTE FOR THIS TOO DIGI!!!!!!!

---------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2003, 05:47 PM
valvebrother valvebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 815
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

There are no equivalent functions that I know of. If you're just editing (no effects) and just working in stereo only, you can use the "consolidate selection" feature, and then "export selected as files" to change the file format to true stereo if needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2003, 05:51 PM
dans dans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 440
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

Keep in mind I'm basing this reply on experiences with PT Free 4.3 and I could certainly be wrong...

I remember that bounce to disk was at least twice as fast as playback if not more like 4 or 5 times faster in 4.x. But back then there were no RTAS plugs. With the advent of "real time" plugs in 5.x, bounces became much more processor intensive. In 4.x the bounces didn't have to compute any plugs because they were all audiosuite. Audiosuite took care of the processing before the bounce. If you doubled the BTD speed in 5.x, the RTAS plugs would have to work twice as hard. That would work if everyone kept their CPU usage below 50%. Knowing this would just cause all sorts of problems, Digi made BTD real time. It's a bummer, yes, but RTAS plugs are worth it.
__________________
It's not what you know that is important...it's what you can figure out.

G4 1.25DP/FW800/1.25GB/OS X 10.3.5/Digi 001/LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-25-2003, 11:24 PM
fenris fenris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

Quote:
dans
Member
Member # 6927
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Quote:
Keep in mind I'm basing this reply on experiences with PT Free 4.3
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Wow! a 6 thousandth member with no experience of PT 5...Welcome back!!! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img] Well, I don't go as far back as you do, but it is interesting [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img] to know that a faster than realtime BTD was available before. Now that both Logic and DP have got a freeze function, it would be a welcome addition (sort-of!) to PT LE
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2003, 12:12 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

I go back to PT 3.x and don't remember a non real time BTD... I'll have to power up my 7100 and 442 system to check.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-26-2003, 09:01 AM
sdemott sdemott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 242
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

I don't remember any version of PT 4 offering anything except real time BTD.

I know DP has this function (at least as far back as 2.x), but if you check out the unicornation.com bulletin board there was a thread a while back where the consensus was to bounce in real time to a stereo audio track because the real time sounded much better than the accellerated BTD.

So, while it is a function of allowing outboard processing during mixdown, it may also have a lot to do with final sound quality.

-Steve
__________________
Steve

Always err on the side of perfection.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2003, 09:19 AM
dans dans is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Boston
Posts: 440
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

I distinctly remember getting my 001, installing 5.0 (after deleting 4.3 free that I had used for about a year), recording a quick tune, bouncing to disk and thinking, hmmmm, this is going to be slow. Then I distinctly remember a post on this very DUC way, way back last century in 1999 (ok, it might have been in early 2000 or so) on this very topic. Digi posted a explanation that had something to do with RTAS. Believe it...or not. LWilliam, where are you? He would remember...
__________________
It's not what you know that is important...it's what you can figure out.

G4 1.25DP/FW800/1.25GB/OS X 10.3.5/Digi 001/LE 6.4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2003, 09:29 AM
DesertDude DesertDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: PT 6 equivalent of LA 6 "freeze" function?

another thread on this subject

[img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
DesertDude

1.25 Alu/1.5 ram/10.3.4
PTLE 6.4-002R-Live-Reason
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT9 have a "freeze" function? yeloop Pro Tools 9 2 11-08-2010 05:48 PM
is there an equivalent of Cubase "arranger" in Protools 8 kramsnib Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-01-2010 09:17 AM
plug-in equivalent to spx "symphonic" preset? travista00 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-22-2008 11:47 PM
freeze function or equivalent in Pro Tools? mauve 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-02-2007 11:39 PM
why isn't there a midi "touch tracks" equivalent for Protools fathermac101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-07-2003 02:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com