Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2020, 09:12 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 366
Default How to tell if a code has been activated?

Is it possible to check?

I have a Pro Tools HD 8 activation card from my hd native system but I dont know if it was used or not.

When I attemtped to activate it in my account it wanted me to input muy ilok user i.d. which gave me hope that its been unused.

Any thoughts would be much appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2020, 12:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: How to tell if a code has been activated?

If you know how many licenses for HD8 that you own, go into your MyAvid Account>My Products and see how many are listed(it will show for each and every license you own and have registered). Having said that, at this point, does it much matter(I am not aware of any upgrade deals from 8)?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated" ForrestW Licensing & Accounts 27 09-28-2017 08:27 PM
activated pro tools 12.4.0 but shows not activated in Application Manager caseywiley Pro Tools 12 1 12-25-2015 02:16 PM
12.1 not activated John67 Pro Tools 12 3 09-12-2015 02:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com