Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2015, 04:36 PM
bifbangpow bifbangpow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 103
Default red arrows- can't edit

I'm sure this is a simple fix, but I am inept. While editing, I somehow accidentally created two small red arrows up in the timeline and now no matter where i click on the track with the cursor, the playback only plays from the spot marked by the red arrows. How can I fix this. I want to delete whatever I created.
correction: now the arrows are blue not red... and ive also noticed a strange yellow marking that looks like a stick and two dots not too far from the blue arrows.... ugh i cant undo this?

Attached is a screen shot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arrowsPTscreenshot1.jpg (70.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
my specs:
Zbook G2
Intel processor core i7 vPro
Windows 7
ProTools 11.3.1
Scarlett Focusrite
+ Saving to External Harddrive

-Strawberry Jam Composer/Sound Design by day
-psychedelic-punk by night.
http://WeAreTheMayCompany.com

Last edited by bifbangpow; 07-13-2015 at 04:50 PM. Reason: mistake
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2015, 06:54 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: red arrows- can't edit

Quote:
Originally Posted by bifbangpow View Post
I'm sure this is a simple fix, but I am inept. While editing, I somehow accidentally created two small red arrows up in the timeline and now no matter where i click on the track with the cursor, the playback only plays from the spot marked by the red arrows. How can I fix this. I want to delete whatever I created.
correction: now the arrows are blue not red... and ive also noticed a strange yellow marking that looks like a stick and two dots not too far from the blue arrows.... ugh i cant undo this?

Attached is a screen shot.

First thing you want to do is go in to preferences, and turn on "tool tips".

Next thing you want to do is hover your mouse over the icons above the top left of the edit window, until the "tool tips" pop-up window tells you that you have found the "Link Edit & Time Line Selection" button.

When you've mastered that, learn the short cut :

Shift + /

You can also turn that function on from the options (if I remember correctly) menu.


The arrows are the Time Line Selection.

They're normally blue, but turn red if you have a track armed for recording, which you must have done by accident - either by errant mouse click, hardware controller, or by hitting the shortcut :

Shift + R


The "Stick with the two dots" is the Edit Selection.

By having them un-linked from the Time Line Selection, you can work on a specific section, without loosing the overall area of playback you want to hear - they can be played back independently of one another if you are in Command Focus mode (small "A..Z" button in top right of edit window) using the following shortcuts :

Edit Selection = [

Timeline Selection = ]


It sounds like you really ought to have them linked, in order to stop any confusion.

But for future reference, you make edit selections by clicking (and dragging / highlighting / Shift + clicking if you want an area selected) in the area of the track where media is placed.

You make time line selections by clicking (and dragging / highlighting / Shift + clicking if you want an area selected) in the ruler along the top of the media area.


The other fundamental thing, that people forget to do, is to actually use / read / search the PDF manual that comes installed with Pro Tools, and get it straight from the horses mouth.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2015, 12:47 PM
bifbangpow bifbangpow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 103
Default Re: red arrows- can't edit

Thank you so much! It's difficult to use the manual when you don't know what you are looking for. I'm still not sure I understand what happened, to be honest.
__________________
my specs:
Zbook G2
Intel processor core i7 vPro
Windows 7
ProTools 11.3.1
Scarlett Focusrite
+ Saving to External Harddrive

-Strawberry Jam Composer/Sound Design by day
-psychedelic-punk by night.
http://WeAreTheMayCompany.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2015, 01:35 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: red arrows- can't edit

Quote:
Originally Posted by bifbangpow View Post

Thank you so much! It's difficult to use the manual when you don't know what you are looking for. I'm still not sure I understand what happened, to be honest.

You probably just inadvertently hit those shortcuts I mentioned, without knowing it.

Easily done.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are those arrows on my Midi region YYR123 MIDI 7 07-25-2012 11:41 AM
The curse of the blue arrows StevePT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-17-2008 07:22 PM
Fades window/arrows matmi Post - Surround - Video 0 09-06-2005 04:34 AM
Fades window/arrows matmi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 08-31-2005 05:00 AM
arrows gira29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-12-2004 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com