Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2014, 09:29 AM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default can't play or record, stop button lights up

I know there has been discussion on this, such as here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=295756

But the only solution I have found in searching is to change the buffer size. The problem is, I have to do this every time I try to play or record something! This obviously is not practical. Has anyone found a solution?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es

Last edited by robotboy; 08-03-2014 at 12:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2014, 04:32 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 631
Default Re: can't play or record, stop button lights up

In your signature you do not list a separate 7200rpm recording drive, a requirement with PT. This may be the root of your problem if you do not have one.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 451.48- Internal WD Black, Samsung 860, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.2.7.010 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2014, 10:33 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,423
Default Re: can't play or record, stop button lights up

Quote:
Originally Posted by robotboy View Post
I know there has been discussion on this, such as here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=295756

But the only solution I have found in searching is to change the buffer size. The problem is, I have to do this every time I try to play or record something! This obviously is not practical. Has anyone found a solution?
Hi, Have you done all of the Windows 7 Optimizations? Do you have Transport Online or Dynamic Transport enabled?
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.11.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-04-2014, 10:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,927
Default Re: can't play or record, stop button lights up

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Hi, Have you done all of the Windows 7 Optimizations? Do you have Transport Online or Dynamic Transport enabled?
or is "wait for midi note" accidentally selected?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2014, 09:34 PM
robotboy robotboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 138
Default Re: can't play or record, stop button lights up

Thanks for the suggestions. None of them were necessary, as it seems to have magically stopped!

I still notice that when I change buffer settings, I lose all sound. I have to save, close, and restart PT. Anyone know why this is?
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.9
HP 8540w laptop
Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit
16gb 1.7 ghz 320 GB Internal HDD
Samsung 840 EVO Audio SSD 250 GB
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Amplitube 3
Reason 5
MAudio Keystation 61es
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 24 04-16-2020 04:03 PM
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Pro Tools 10 3 07-06-2013 10:18 AM
Press PLAY and STOP button lights! ronlosangeles Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-29-2011 11:19 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 12:33 PM
ProTools "stop" button lights up when I hit "play" andy knowles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-20-2005 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com